Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

Beijing, China

Things to Do in Beijing

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:All-Inclusive Tour: Tiananmen Square, Forbidden City, Great Wall

Most booked tours and tickets in Beijing

All-Inclusive Tour: Tiananmen Square, Forbidden City, Great Wall

All-Inclusive Tour: Tiananmen Square, Forbidden City, Great Wall

5.04,317 reviews9h
MuBus: Mutianyu Great Wall Bus Tour with Options(ENG/ESP/RUS)

MuBus: Mutianyu Great Wall Bus Tour with Options(ENG/ESP/RUS)

4.93,008 reviews9h
All-inclusive Day Tours: Tiananmen Sq, Forbidden City, Great Wall

All-inclusive Day Tours: Tiananmen Sq, Forbidden City, Great Wall

4.92,293 reviews10h
Forbidden City Guided Group Tour with Entry Tickets|Multi‑Departs

Forbidden City Guided Group Tour with Entry Tickets|Multi‑Departs

4.92,205 reviews2h
Beijing Forbidden City Ticket Booking (Optional: guide service)

Beijing Forbidden City Ticket Booking (Optional: guide service)

4.81,586 reviews2h
Beijing Hutong Walking Food and Beer Tour at Hidden Restaurants

Beijing Hutong Walking Food and Beer Tour at Hidden Restaurants

5.01,501 reviews3h 30m
Forbidden City&T-Square Small GroupTours w/ ticket(Eng/Esp Guide)

Forbidden City&T-Square Small GroupTours w/ ticket(Eng/Esp Guide)

4.91,363 reviews4h 30m
Beijing: Mutianyu Great Wall Chairlift Up & Down or Toboggan Down

Beijing: Mutianyu Great Wall Chairlift Up & Down or Toboggan Down

5.01,184 reviews6h

Tickets and tours by attraction

The best options for each of Beijing's top sights, compared.

Top sights in Beijing

  1. 1Forbidden City
  2. 2Great Wall at Mutianyu
  3. 3Temple of Heaven
  4. 4Summer Palace
  5. 5Tiananmen Square
  6. 6Lama Temple
  • Explore the Forbidden City, the largest palace complex in the world.
  • Walk the Great Wall at restored sections like Mutianyu, just outside the city.
  • See the Temple of Heaven, a masterpiece of Ming dynasty architecture and symbolism.

Tickets and passes in Beijing

Red Theatre Beijing Acrobatic Show Tickets Official Booking

Red Theatre Beijing Acrobatic Show Tickets Official Booking

5.0239 reviews1h
Private Mutianyu Great Wall Tour with English Driver &HotelPickup

Private Mutianyu Great Wall Tour with English Driver &HotelPickup

4.9228 reviews5h

Food and drink experiences in Beijing

Beijing Night Tour: Old Hutongs & Food Discovery

Beijing Night Tour: Old Hutongs & Food Discovery

5.0295 reviews3h 30m

Day trips and outdoor activities from Beijing

Private Mutianyu Great Wall Trip With English-Speaking Driver

Private Mutianyu Great Wall Trip With English-Speaking Driver

5.01,076 reviews8h
Beijing 2-Day Tours: Great Wall, Forbidden City & Top Highlights

Beijing 2-Day Tours: Great Wall, Forbidden City & Top Highlights

5.0944 reviews48h
Great Wall of China at Mutianyu Full-Day Tour Including Lunch from Beijing

Great Wall of China at Mutianyu Full-Day Tour Including Lunch from Beijing

4.3705 reviews7h
BusDa-Mutianyu Great Wall & Summer Palace Full-Day Group Tour

BusDa-Mutianyu Great Wall & Summer Palace Full-Day Group Tour

5.0205 reviews10h

Hidden gems in Beijing

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

Jingshan Park

A hill park directly north of the Forbidden City, with a pavilion at the top.

Beihai Park

An imperial garden with a lake and the White Dagoba on an island, near Shichahai.

Temple of Heaven Morning Activities

Early mornings in the Temple of Heaven park, where locals practise tai chi, dance and sing.

Fayuan Temple

One of Beijing's oldest Buddhist temples, in a quiet hutong area in Xicheng.

Wudaoying Hutong

A hutong near the Lama Temple with cafés, boutiques and restaurants.

Day trips from Beijing

Great Wall at Jinshanling

About 2-2.5 hours by car

A partly restored section of the Great Wall with dramatic watchtowers and fewer crowds than Badaling or Mutianyu.

Ming Tombs

About 1 hour by car

The burial sites of 13 Ming emperors, with the Sacred Way lined with stone statues.

Tianjin

About 30 minutes by high-speed train

A port city with European-style architecture from its concession era and a lively food scene.

Plan your Beijing trip

Things to do in Beijing: FAQ

What are the best things to do in Beijing?+

Top sights include Forbidden City, Great Wall at Mutianyu, Temple of Heaven and Summer Palace. Away from the crowds, try Jingshan Park and Beihai Park.

What are the most popular tours in Beijing?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are All-Inclusive Tour: Tiananmen Square, Forbidden City, Great Wall (5.0 stars, 4,317 reviews); MuBus: Mutianyu Great Wall Bus Tour with Options(ENG/ESP/RUS) (4.9 stars, 3,008 reviews); All-inclusive Day Tours: Tiananmen Sq, Forbidden City, Great Wall (4.9 stars, 2,293 reviews).

How much do tours in Beijing cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €8 and €162 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.