Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Things to Do in Dubai

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:Dubai Self-Drive Quad Bike, Camels, Stargazing & 5* BBQ Al Khayma

Most booked tours and tickets in Dubai

Dubai Self-Drive Quad Bike, Camels, Stargazing & 5* BBQ Al Khayma

Dubai Self-Drive Quad Bike, Camels, Stargazing & 5* BBQ Al Khayma

5.024,929 reviews6h
Dubai Premium Red Dunes Safari, Camels & 5* BBQ at Al Khayma Camp

Dubai Premium Red Dunes Safari, Camels & 5* BBQ at Al Khayma Camp

5.012,901 reviews7h
Dubai Desert Safari Dune Bashing, 60min ATV Quad, Camel Ride, BBQ

Dubai Desert Safari Dune Bashing, 60min ATV Quad, Camel Ride, BBQ

4.912,871 reviews7h 30m
Dubai To Abu Dhabi: Grand Mosque, Royal Palace & Etihad Tower

Dubai To Abu Dhabi: Grand Mosque, Royal Palace & Etihad Tower

4.910,480 reviews9h
Dubai Marina Luxury Yacht Tour with Optional Breakfast or BBQ

Dubai Marina Luxury Yacht Tour with Optional Breakfast or BBQ

4.87,928 reviews1h
Dubai Desert Safari - Sandboarding, Quad Bike & BBQ Options

Dubai Desert Safari - Sandboarding, Quad Bike & BBQ Options

4.87,813 reviews4h
Aquaventure World: Waterpark Day Pass (with options for Aquarium)

Aquaventure World: Waterpark Day Pass (with options for Aquarium)

4.75,753 reviews8h
Dubai: Half-Day Desert Safari, Camels, Quad Bike & Refreshments

Dubai: Half-Day Desert Safari, Camels, Quad Bike & Refreshments

4.95,226 reviews4h

Tickets and tours by attraction

The best options for each of Dubai's top sights, compared.

Top sights in Dubai

  1. 1Burj Khalifa
  2. 2Dubai Mall
  3. 3Palm Jumeirah
  4. 4Dubai Marina
  5. 5Gold Souk
  6. 6Desert Safari
  • Architectural Marvels & Record-Breaking Attractions: Witness engineering feats like the Burj Khalifa's observation decks, the gravity-defying Museum of the Future, and the stunning Ain Dubai observation wheel on Bluewaters Island.
  • World-Class Shopping & Luxury: From the colossal Dubai Mall and its underwater zoo to the traditional Gold Souk and designer boutiques at The Dubai Mall Fashion Avenue, it's a shopper's paradise at every budget.
  • Unique Desert Adventures: Experience the Arabian Desert with a thrilling dune bash, camel ride, sandboarding, and a traditional Bedouin-style dinner under the stars at a desert safari camp.

Tickets and passes in Dubai

Dubai Desert Safari With Dune Bashing, Camel Ride & BBQ Dinner

Dubai Desert Safari With Dune Bashing, Camel Ride & BBQ Dinner

4.84,121 reviews6h
Abu Dhabi Full-Day Sightseeing Tour from Dubai with Mosque Visit

Abu Dhabi Full-Day Sightseeing Tour from Dubai with Mosque Visit

4.73,880 reviews9h

Food and drink experiences in Dubai

Dubai Evening Red Dunes Safari, Quad Bike, BBQ & Premium Camp

Dubai Evening Red Dunes Safari, Quad Bike, BBQ & Premium Camp

4.96,091 reviews6h
Dubai Evening Desert Safari BBQ Dinner & Transfer to Noble Camp

Dubai Evening Desert Safari BBQ Dinner & Transfer to Noble Camp

5.05,701 reviews6h
Dubai Desert Safari, Dune Bashing, Camel Ride, Sandboarding & BBQ

Dubai Desert Safari, Dune Bashing, Camel Ride, Sandboarding & BBQ

4.93,859 reviews6h
Dubai Marina Dinner Cruise with Live Music & Open Bar

Dubai Marina Dinner Cruise with Live Music & Open Bar

4.63,234 reviews1h 30m

Hidden gems in Dubai

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

The Coffee Museum

A small, charming museum in Al Fahidi dedicated to the history and culture of coffee across the Arab world and beyond.

Alserkal Avenue

A dynamic arts district in the industrial Al Quoz area, housing contemporary art galleries, creative studios, and trendy cafes.

The Palm Jumeirah Monorail

A driverless monorail that runs along the trunk of the Palm Jumeirah, connecting the Gateway Station to Atlantis.

Hatta Heritage Village

A reconstructed traditional mountain village in Hatta, showcasing Emirati life before the discovery of oil.

The Courtyards in Al Quoz

A collection of repurposed warehouses hosting independent boutique shops, concept stores, and cool eateries.

Day trips from Dubai

Abu Dhabi

1.5 hours by car or bus

Visit the UAE's capital to experience stunning cultural landmarks, including the majestic Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosque and the world-class Louvre Abu Dhabi museum.

Al Ain

1.5-2 hours by car

Known as the 'Garden City,' this oasis town offers a greener, more historical side of the Emirates with UNESCO-listed sites and a cooler mountain climate.

Hatta

1.5 hours by car

A scenic mountain enclave in the Hajar Mountains, perfect for outdoor adventures like kayaking on the turquoise Hatta Dam, hiking, and mountain biking.

Plan your Dubai trip

Things to do in Dubai: FAQ

What are the best things to do in Dubai?+

Top sights include Burj Khalifa, Dubai Mall, Palm Jumeirah and Dubai Marina. Away from the crowds, try The Coffee Museum and Alserkal Avenue.

What are the most popular tours in Dubai?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are Dubai Self-Drive Quad Bike, Camels, Stargazing & 5* BBQ Al Khayma (5.0 stars, 24,929 reviews); Dubai Premium Red Dunes Safari, Camels & 5* BBQ at Al Khayma Camp (5.0 stars, 12,901 reviews); Dubai Desert Safari Dune Bashing, 60min ATV Quad, Camel Ride, BBQ (4.9 stars, 12,871 reviews).

How much do tours in Dubai cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €18 and €116 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.