Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

Lagos, Nigeria

Things to Do in Lagos

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:Boat trip to the grottos at Ponta da Piedade, Lagos

Most booked tours and tickets in Lagos

Boat trip to the grottos at Ponta da Piedade, Lagos

Boat trip to the grottos at Ponta da Piedade, Lagos

4.91,501 reviews1h 15m
From Lagos: Kayak Tour of Ponta da Piedade Caves by Boat

From Lagos: Kayak Tour of Ponta da Piedade Caves by Boat

4.91,252 reviews2h 15m
Boat Trip to Ponta da Piedade from Lagos

Boat Trip to Ponta da Piedade from Lagos

4.91,099 reviews1h 15m
Small-Group Kayak Tour: Magic of Ponta da Piedade, Lagos

Small-Group Kayak Tour: Magic of Ponta da Piedade, Lagos

5.0847 reviews2h 15m
Kayak tour in Lagos to visit the caves with snorkeling.

Kayak tour in Lagos to visit the caves with snorkeling.

4.7804 reviews2h 30m
From Lagos: Ponta da Piedade Caves Boat Tour

From Lagos: Ponta da Piedade Caves Boat Tour

4.8687 reviews1h 15m
TUK TUK Tour around Lagos Old & New Town & beaches - Best way to know Lagos

TUK TUK Tour around Lagos Old & New Town & beaches - Best way to know Lagos

5.0646 reviews1h 30m

Top sights in Lagos

  1. 1Lekki Conservation Centre
  2. 2Nike Art Gallery
  3. 3National Museum Lagos
  4. 4Tarkwa Bay Beach
  5. 5Freedom Park
  6. 6Terra Kulture
  • The Unmatched Creative Pulse: Experience the epicenter of African pop culture. Attend a live recording at The Temple studio, see Nollywood filming in Surulere, and browse contemporary art at the Rele Gallery in Onikan.
  • Legendary Nightlife & Music Scene: From the hallowed grounds of The New Afrika Shrine to the upscale clubs on Victoria Island like Quilox, Lagos parties like nowhere else. Catch the next Afrobeats superstar at a free show on Tarmac or at Freedom Park.
  • A Street Food Paradise: Dive into a world of flavor beyond jollof rice. Hunt for the best roadside suya (spicy grilled meat) in Ikeja, try fresh amala with ewedu soup at a buka in Mushin, or sample innovative Nigerian fusion at Terra Kulture.

Tickets and passes in Lagos

Half-day 4X4 tour of the Monchique Mountains and Lake Bravura

Half-day 4X4 tour of the Monchique Mountains and Lake Bravura

4.36 reviews3h

Food and drink experiences in Lagos

Half Day Cruise to Ponta da Piedade with Lunch and Drinks

Half Day Cruise to Ponta da Piedade with Lunch and Drinks

4.9463 reviews3h 30m
Small-Group Day Tour of Silves and Monchique with Wine Tasting

Small-Group Day Tour of Silves and Monchique with Wine Tasting

4.9142 reviews7h

Hidden gems in Lagos

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

Nike Art Gallery (Ogidi Studio, Lekki)

The lesser-known, original studio and gallery of renowned artist Nike Okundaye, located down a quiet street in Lekki Phase 1.

The Jazzhole

A legendary, tiny bookshop and music store tucked away in the Ikoyi area.

Makoko Floating School (and community)

A visit (by guided boat tour) to the iconic stilt-built floating community on the Lagos lagoon.

Cemetery Market

A vibrant market that has organically grown within the grounds of the Ebute Metta cemetery.

Takwa Bay Beach

A small, secluded beach community accessible only by a short boat ride from the Marina or Tarzan Jetty.

Day trips from Lagos

Badagry

1.5-2 hours by car

A sobering but essential historical journey to one of West Africa's major slave trade ports. Walk the 'Point of No Return' and visit museums that document this tragic chapter.

Epe

1.5 hours by car

A scenic escape to a quieter, traditional town on the northern edge of the Lekki Lagoon. Known for its fish market, coconut plantations, and relaxed atmosphere.

Ogudu Ori-Oke

1 hour by car (depending on traffic)

A hike up one of Lagos's famous prayer mountains for panoramic views of the city. It's a cultural and scenic experience, especially active on weekends.

Plan your Lagos trip

Things to do in Lagos: FAQ

What are the best things to do in Lagos?+

Top sights include Lekki Conservation Centre, Nike Art Gallery, National Museum Lagos and Tarkwa Bay Beach. Away from the crowds, try Nike Art Gallery (Ogidi Studio, Lekki) and The Jazzhole.

What are the most popular tours in Lagos?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are Boat trip to the grottos at Ponta da Piedade, Lagos (4.9 stars, 1,501 reviews); From Lagos: Kayak Tour of Ponta da Piedade Caves by Boat (4.9 stars, 1,252 reviews); Boat Trip to Ponta da Piedade from Lagos (4.9 stars, 1,099 reviews).

How much do tours in Lagos cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €18 and €89 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.