Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

Pula, Croatia

Things to Do in Pula

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:Medulin: All-Inclusive Pirate Boat Tour to Kamenjak Cave & Levan

Most booked tours and tickets in Pula

Medulin: All-Inclusive Pirate Boat Tour to Kamenjak Cave & Levan

Medulin: All-Inclusive Pirate Boat Tour to Kamenjak Cave & Levan

4.82,512 reviews5h
Medulin-Kamenjak 5h boat trip ALL-INCLUSIVE drinks on Sandra Boat

Medulin-Kamenjak 5h boat trip ALL-INCLUSIVE drinks on Sandra Boat

4.82,033 reviews5h
3Hour ALL-INCLUSIVE Sunset Dolphin Watching from Medulin onSandra

3Hour ALL-INCLUSIVE Sunset Dolphin Watching from Medulin onSandra

4.81,548 reviews3h
Dolphin Watching & Sunset Boat Tour With Drinks & optional Dinner

Dolphin Watching & Sunset Boat Tour With Drinks & optional Dinner

4.81,472 reviews3h
Medulin: 85% Dolphin Sunset Cruise, All-Inclusive & Face Painting

Medulin: 85% Dolphin Sunset Cruise, All-Inclusive & Face Painting

4.81,066 reviews3h
KAYAK & SNORKEL ADVENTURE - Sea Caves & Wild Coast Exploring

KAYAK & SNORKEL ADVENTURE - Sea Caves & Wild Coast Exploring

4.8975 reviews3h
Fantastic DOLPHIN & SUNSET TOUR with dinner ( Pula-NP BRIJUNI )

Fantastic DOLPHIN & SUNSET TOUR with dinner ( Pula-NP BRIJUNI )

4.8693 reviews3h
Transparent Kayak Sunset to Dusk Glow Experience from Pula

Transparent Kayak Sunset to Dusk Glow Experience from Pula

4.8401 reviews1h 45m

Top sights in Pula

  1. 1Roman Arena
  2. 2Temple of Augustus
  3. 3Arch of the Sergii
  4. 4Brijuni Islands
  5. 5Zerostrasse Tunnels
  6. 6Forum
  • Walk Through a Working Roman City: Stand in the shadow of the perfectly preserved 1st-century Arena, then see the Temple of Augustus and the triumphal Arch of the Sergii, all within a compact city center that feels like an open-air museum.
  • A Foodie's Paradise with Istrian Soul: Indulge in world-renowned white truffles from the Motovun forest, taste award-winning olive oils, and sip crisp Malvasia wine at vineyards just a short drive from the city center.
  • Sun, Sea, and Unique Coastal Scenery: Enjoy a mix of pebble and concrete beaches like Havajsko and Histria, or explore the dramatic limestone cliffs and hidden coves of Kamenjak Nature Park at the southern tip of the peninsula.

Tickets and passes in Pula

From Cagliari, Boat Tour to Tuerredda, Chia or Cala Zafferano

From Cagliari, Boat Tour to Tuerredda, Chia or Cala Zafferano

5.02 reviews5h

Food and drink experiences in Pula

6h ALL-INCLUSIVE Kamenjak Polje Bay Sandra Boattrip from Medulin

6h ALL-INCLUSIVE Kamenjak Polje Bay Sandra Boattrip from Medulin

4.9366 reviews5h
Premium Dolphins Watching in the National Park Brijuni from Pula

Premium Dolphins Watching in the National Park Brijuni from Pula

4.5239 reviews3h
Private Boat Trip with Sandra Boat Medulin, Kamenjak, Ceja

Private Boat Trip with Sandra Boat Medulin, Kamenjak, Ceja

4.8218 reviews5h

from €1,400

Check availability
Brijuni Dolphin & Sunset Boat Tour with Dinner & Drinks included

Brijuni Dolphin & Sunset Boat Tour with Dinner & Drinks included

5.0180 reviews3h 30m

Day trips and outdoor activities from Pula

Brijuni National Park Dolphin Sunset Tour | DINNER & DRINKS

Brijuni National Park Dolphin Sunset Tour | DINNER & DRINKS

4.8361 reviews3h
Brijuni All-Inclusive Boat Tour with Lunch, Drinks & Swim Stop

Brijuni All-Inclusive Boat Tour with Lunch, Drinks & Swim Stop

4.8249 reviews4h

Hidden gems in Pula

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

Kastel Fortress & Historical Museum

A star-shaped Venetian fortress perched on a hill in the city center, offering fantastic views.

Valkane Beach

A small, secluded cove beach located between the city center and Verudela, surrounded by pine trees.

Chapel of St. Mary Formosa

The 6th-century mosaic floor of a Byzantine chapel, preserved inside a modern office building.

Pomer Bay (Pomerski zaljev)

A long, shallow inlet perfect for stand-up paddleboarding, kayaking, and windsurfing, located east of the center.

The 'Small Roman Theatre'

The modest, overgrown ruins of a smaller Roman theatre tucked behind the Archaeological Museum.

Day trips from Pula

Rovinj

40 min by car or bus

Often called Croatia's most romantic town, Rovinj is a picture-perfect fishing port with a labyrinth of cobbled streets leading up to the stunning St. Euphemia's Basilica. Its artistic vibe, excellent restaurants, and nearby Lim Bay make it a must-visit.

Brijuni Islands National Park

15 min by boat from Fažana (a 10-min drive from Pula)

This archipelago of 14 islands was the private summer residence of President Tito. Today, it's a unique national park combining Roman ruins, a safari park with exotic animals, Byzantine castles, and pristine nature.

Motovun & Istrian Hill Towns

1 hour by car

Venture inland to the magical hilltop towns of central Istria. Motovun, the most famous, is surrounded by forests rich with truffles and offers breathtaking views over the Mirna River valley.

Plan your Pula trip

Things to do in Pula: FAQ

What are the best things to do in Pula?+

Top sights include Roman Arena, Temple of Augustus, Arch of the Sergii and Brijuni Islands. Away from the crowds, try Kastel Fortress & Historical Museum and Valkane Beach.

What are the most popular tours in Pula?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are Medulin: All-Inclusive Pirate Boat Tour to Kamenjak Cave & Levan (4.8 stars, 2,512 reviews); Medulin-Kamenjak 5h boat trip ALL-INCLUSIVE drinks on Sandra Boat (4.8 stars, 2,033 reviews); 3Hour ALL-INCLUSIVE Sunset Dolphin Watching from Medulin onSandra (4.8 stars, 1,548 reviews).

How much do tours in Pula cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €15 and €1,400 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.