Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

Rotorua, New Zealand

Things to Do in Rotorua

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:Rotorua Canopy Tours: 2.5Hour Native Forest Zipline Adventure

Most booked tours and tickets in Rotorua

Rotorua Canopy Tours: 2.5Hour Native Forest Zipline Adventure

Rotorua Canopy Tours: 2.5Hour Native Forest Zipline Adventure

5.04,686 reviews2h 30m
Rotorua’s Ultimate Zipline: 6 ziplines, 400 m Tandem, Cliff Walk

Rotorua’s Ultimate Zipline: 6 ziplines, 400 m Tandem, Cliff Walk

5.02,614 reviews3h
Rotorua Rafting: Kaituna River White Water Rafting & Free Sauna

Rotorua Rafting: Kaituna River White Water Rafting & Free Sauna

5.02,161 reviews2h 30m
Cultural Experience & Seasonal Māori Cuisine at Te Pā Tū

Cultural Experience & Seasonal Māori Cuisine at Te Pā Tū

4.81,706 reviews3h
Mitai Maori Village Cultural Experience in Rotorua

Mitai Maori Village Cultural Experience in Rotorua

4.61,444 reviews3h
Rotorua White Water Rafting | Kaitiaki Adventures + Transport

Rotorua White Water Rafting | Kaitiaki Adventures + Transport

5.0816 reviews2h 30m
Rotorua Duck Boat Guided City and Lakes Tour

Rotorua Duck Boat Guided City and Lakes Tour

4.8678 reviews1h 30m

Tickets and tours by attraction

The best options for each of Rotorua's top sights, compared.

Top sights in Rotorua

  1. 1Te Puia Geothermal Valley
  2. 2Wai-O-Tapu Thermal Wonderland
  3. 3Māori Cultural Experiences
  4. 4Redwoods Treewalk
  5. 5Hot Springs
  6. 6Zorbing
  • Witness Unrivaled Geothermal Power: Stand before the technicolor Champagne Pool at Wai-O-Tapu, watch the Lady Knox Geyser's daily performance, and feel the heat from the roaring inferno of the inferno crater. These are not static sights but dynamic displays of the planet's raw energy.
  • Experience Authentic Māori Culture: Participate in a traditional pōwhiri (welcome ceremony), feast on a hāngī meal cooked underground with geothermal steam at Te Pā Tū, and learn the stories of the Te Arawa people at the living village of Whakarewarewa.
  • Soak in Natural Healing Waters: From the public, free Kuirau Park hot pools to the luxury lakeside setting of the Polynesian Spa, Rotorua's geothermal waters offer therapeutic relaxation unlike anywhere else.

Tickets and passes in Rotorua

Wai-O-Tapu Thermal Wonderland, Rotorua, New Zealand

Wai-O-Tapu Thermal Wonderland, Rotorua, New Zealand

4.4552 reviews1h
National Kiwi Hatchery - Kiwi Encounter Guided Tour

National Kiwi Hatchery - Kiwi Encounter Guided Tour

4.8355 reviews1h

Food and drink experiences in Rotorua

Te Puia: Te Pō Indigenous Evening Experience Combo

Te Puia: Te Pō Indigenous Evening Experience Combo

4.554 reviews4h 30m
Rotorua: Evening Starlight Gourmet Kayak Tour Glowworms

Rotorua: Evening Starlight Gourmet Kayak Tour Glowworms

4.939 reviews4h 30m
Polynesian Spa Geothermal Hot Springs Admission Ticket Rotorua

Polynesian Spa Geothermal Hot Springs Admission Ticket Rotorua

4h

Hidden gems in Rotorua

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

Okere Falls Scenic Reserve

A beautiful forest walk along the Kaituna River, leading to powerful waterfalls and viewing platforms for white-water rafters and kayakers.

Hamurana Springs

A serene reserve featuring New Zealand's deepest natural freshwater spring, with incredibly clear water and a beautiful redwood grove walk.

Mokoiā Island (Lake Rotorua)

A sacred, predator-free island sanctuary in the middle of Lake Rotorua, accessible only by licensed boat tour.

The Secret Spot - Hot Tubs Rotorua

Private, wood-fired hot tubs nestled in a native forest setting, each with its own changing room and deck.

Blue Baths (in Government Gardens)

A stunning, historic Spanish Mission-style building housing a small, heritage-listed thermal swimming pool.

Day trips from Rotorua

Wai-O-Tapu Thermal Wonderland

30 min by car south of Rotorua

A surreal, colorful landscape of volcanic craters, bubbling mud, and mineral-rich pools. This is Rotorua's most famous and photogenic geothermal park, where the vibrant hues of the Champagne Pool and Artist's Palette look otherworldly.

Lake Tarawera & The Buried Village

20 min by car southeast of Rotorua

Journey to the site of New Zealand's deadliest volcanic eruption. Explore the excavated Buried Village of Te Wairoa, then take a boat cruise or walk to the stunning hot water beach at Lake Tarawera, where you can dig your own thermal pool in the sand.

Hobbiton Movie Set

1 hour by car north of Rotorua

Step into the lush, rolling hills of the Shire from The Lord of the Rings and The Hobbit films. This meticulously maintained movie set offers a fully guided tour through Hobbit holes, the Green Dragon Inn, and the Party Tree.

Plan your Rotorua trip

Things to do in Rotorua: FAQ

What are the best things to do in Rotorua?+

Top sights include Te Puia Geothermal Valley, Wai-O-Tapu Thermal Wonderland, Māori Cultural Experiences and Redwoods Treewalk. Away from the crowds, try Okere Falls Scenic Reserve and Hamurana Springs.

What are the most popular tours in Rotorua?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are Rotorua Canopy Tours: 2.5Hour Native Forest Zipline Adventure (5.0 stars, 4,686 reviews); Rotorua’s Ultimate Zipline: 6 ziplines, 400 m Tandem, Cliff Walk (5.0 stars, 2,614 reviews); Rotorua Rafting: Kaituna River White Water Rafting & Free Sauna (5.0 stars, 2,161 reviews).

How much do tours in Rotorua cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €23 and €170 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.