Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

Auckland, New Zealand

Things to Do in Auckland

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:Hobbiton & Waitomo Caves Guided Day Trip from Auckland incl lunch

Most booked tours and tickets in Auckland

Hobbiton & Waitomo Caves Guided Day Trip from Auckland incl lunch

Hobbiton & Waitomo Caves Guided Day Trip from Auckland incl lunch

4.93,184 reviews11h
Auckland Dolphin and Whale Watching Eco-Safari Cruise

Auckland Dolphin and Whale Watching Eco-Safari Cruise

4.61,923 reviews4h 30m
Hobbiton Movie Set Small Group Tour with Cheeky Kiwi Travel

Hobbiton Movie Set Small Group Tour with Cheeky Kiwi Travel

4.91,658 reviews9h
Hobbiton and Waitomo Glowworm Caves Tour with Lunch from Auckland

Hobbiton and Waitomo Glowworm Caves Tour with Lunch from Auckland

4.91,289 reviews12h
Half-day Discover Auckland City Sightseeing Tour

Half-day Discover Auckland City Sightseeing Tour

4.91,270 reviews4h
Auckland: Wētā Workshop Unleashed Interactive Movie Experience

Auckland: Wētā Workshop Unleashed Interactive Movie Experience

4.71,025 reviews1h 30m
Afternoon Piha Beach and Rainforest Tour from Auckland

Afternoon Piha Beach and Rainforest Tour from Auckland

4.9934 reviews5h
Hobbiton & Waitomo Caves Guided Tour from Auckland with Lunch

Hobbiton & Waitomo Caves Guided Tour from Auckland with Lunch

4.6850 reviews12h

Tickets and tours by attraction

The best options for each of Auckland's top sights, compared.

Top sights in Auckland

  1. 1Sky Tower
  2. 2Waiheke Island
  3. 3Rangitoto Island
  4. 4Auckland Art Gallery
  5. 5Viaduct Harbour
  6. 6Hobbiton Day Trip
  • A Unique Volcanic Landscape: Walk or drive to the summit of dormant volcanoes like Mount Eden (Maungawhau) and One Tree Hill (Maungakiekie) for panoramic city views and to connect with their deep Māori history as pā (fortified village) sites.
  • World-Class Island Adventures in the Hauraki Gulf: Catch a ferry to Waiheke Island for award-winning wineries and olive groves, or hike the rugged, pest-free sanctuary of Tiritiri Matangi to see rare native birds like the takahe and kiwi.
  • Immersion in Māori and Pacific Culture: Experience a traditional Māori welcome (pōwhiri) at the Auckland Museum, see contemporary Māori art at the Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki, and savor Polynesian flavors at the Otara Market.

Tickets and passes in Auckland

All Blacks Experience: Interactive Guided Cultural Tour

All Blacks Experience: Interactive Guided Cultural Tour

4.7302 reviews1h 30m
Skip the Line: Auckland Museum General Admission Ticket

Skip the Line: Auckland Museum General Admission Ticket

4.4188 reviews3h

Food and drink experiences in Auckland

Auckland Harbour Sailboat Cruise Including Three Course Dinner

Auckland Harbour Sailboat Cruise Including Three Course Dinner

4.5519 reviews2h 30m
Piha Waitakere Rainforest Wine Tour from Auckland

Piha Waitakere Rainforest Wine Tour from Auckland

4.9218 reviews6h 30m

Day trips and outdoor activities from Auckland

Auckland: 13,000, 16,000 or 18,000ft Tandem Skydive

Auckland: 13,000, 16,000 or 18,000ft Tandem Skydive

5.01,662 reviews3h
Waitomo Caves, Rotorua and Te Puia Small Group Tour from Auckland

Waitomo Caves, Rotorua and Te Puia Small Group Tour from Auckland

4.8768 reviews13h
Small-Group Hobbiton Tour from Auckland with Party Marquee Lunch

Small-Group Hobbiton Tour from Auckland with Party Marquee Lunch

4.9515 reviews9h

Hidden gems in Auckland

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

Tiritiri Matangi Island

An open wildlife sanctuary and one of New Zealand's most successful conservation projects, accessible by ferry.

The Wintergardens in the Auckland Domain

Two beautiful historic glasshouses (one temperate, one tropical) nestled in Auckland's oldest park.

Karangahape Road Overbridge (The 'K Road Bridge')

The pedestrian overbridge connecting the Newton and Upper Queen Street areas.

The Connells Bay Sculpture Park on Waiheke Island

A private, appointment-only sculpture park on the eastern end of Waiheke.

Ambury Regional Park

A working farm park on the shores of the Manukau Harbour, near the airport.

Day trips from Auckland

Waiheke Island

40 min by ferry from Downtown

A subtropical island paradise renowned for its boutique vineyards, olive groves, and stunning beaches. It's the perfect blend of relaxation, fine wine, and coastal walks.

Hobbiton Movie Set

2 hours by car or tour bus from Auckland

Step into the lush, rolling hills of the Shire from The Lord of the Rings and The Hobbit films. The guided tour is a meticulously maintained and utterly immersive experience for fans and nature lovers alike.

Waitakere Ranges & West Coast Beaches

45 min by car from Auckland CBD

Explore a rugged regional park of native rainforest, waterfalls, and the famous black sand surf beaches of the Tasman Sea, offering a dramatic contrast to the city's east coast harbors.

Plan your Auckland trip

Things to do in Auckland: FAQ

What are the best things to do in Auckland?+

Top sights include Sky Tower, Waiheke Island, Rangitoto Island and Auckland Art Gallery. Away from the crowds, try Tiritiri Matangi Island and The Wintergardens in the Auckland Domain.

What are the most popular tours in Auckland?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are Hobbiton & Waitomo Caves Guided Day Trip from Auckland incl lunch (4.9 stars, 3,184 reviews); Auckland Dolphin and Whale Watching Eco-Safari Cruise (4.6 stars, 1,923 reviews); Auckland: 13,000, 16,000 or 18,000ft Tandem Skydive (5.0 stars, 1,662 reviews).

How much do tours in Auckland cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €17 and €242 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.