Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

Bucharest, Romania

Things to Do in Bucharest

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:Bucharest to Dracula Castle, Peles Castle and Brasov Guided Tour

Most booked tours and tickets in Bucharest

Bucharest to Dracula Castle, Peles Castle and Brasov Guided Tour

Bucharest to Dracula Castle, Peles Castle and Brasov Guided Tour

4.53,339 reviews12h
Dracula's Castle, Peles Castle and Brasov Day Trip from Bucharest

Dracula's Castle, Peles Castle and Brasov Day Trip from Bucharest

4.51,993 reviews12h
Transylvania and Dracula Castle Full Day Tour from Bucharest

Transylvania and Dracula Castle Full Day Tour from Bucharest

4.51,687 reviews14h
Small-Group Day Trip to Dracula's Castle, Brasov and Peles Castle

Small-Group Day Trip to Dracula's Castle, Brasov and Peles Castle

4.51,027 reviews12h
Bucharest Food Lovers Tour: Markets, Tastings & Hidden Spots

Bucharest Food Lovers Tour: Markets, Tastings & Hidden Spots

4.9775 reviews5h
Tuk Tuk Bucharest Tour - Unique Experience in town!

Tuk Tuk Bucharest Tour - Unique Experience in town!

5.0531 reviews1h

Top sights in Bucharest

  1. 1Palace of Parliament
  2. 2Old Town
  3. 3Village Museum
  4. 4Stavropoleos Church
  5. 5Revolution Square
  6. 6Herastrau Park
  • Architectural Time Travel: Witness the dramatic shift from the 'Little Paris' elegance of the Romanian Athenaeum and the National Bank to the brutalist grandeur of the Palace of Parliament and the Centrul Civic. The city's streets are an open-air museum of 20th-century European history.
  • Unbeatable Value for Money: Enjoy world-class experiences at a fraction of the cost. Savor a multi-course meal with wine for under €30, sip expertly crafted cocktails in stylish bars for €5-7, and find centrally located boutique hotels at prices that are a pleasant surprise.
  • A Thriving Creative & Nightlife Scene: Discover cutting-edge art at the National Museum of Contemporary Art (MNAC) housed in the Palace of Parliament, or in the galleries of the former communist party headquarters. By night, explore everything from chic rooftop bars to legendary clubs like Control in the Old Town.

Tickets and passes in Bucharest

Salt Mine - PrivateTour, Lunch at Winery and Dracula Grave

Salt Mine - PrivateTour, Lunch at Winery and Dracula Grave

4.966 reviews9h

Food and drink experiences in Bucharest

Discover Bucharest: Private Highlights and Traditional Food Tour

Discover Bucharest: Private Highlights and Traditional Food Tour

5.086 reviews4h
Peles & Cantacuzino Castles: Gourmet Wine & Cultural Day trip

Peles & Cantacuzino Castles: Gourmet Wine & Cultural Day trip

4.767 reviews8h

Day trips and outdoor activities from Bucharest

Top Gear Road, Small-group max 7 pax with Pick-up, Transfăgărăşan

Top Gear Road, Small-group max 7 pax with Pick-up, Transfăgărăşan

4.9443 reviews12h

Hidden gems in Bucharest

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

The Bellu Cemetery

A vast, atmospheric cemetery often called the 'Père Lachaise of Bucharest,' filled with incredibly ornate and sculptural tombstones and mausoleums.

Carturesti Carusel Bookstore

A breathtakingly beautiful bookstore located in a restored 19th-century building in the Old Town, with six floors of books, a bistro, and a gallery.

Gradina Eden

A hidden, bohemian garden bar tucked away behind unassuming gates in the center, with fairy lights, mismatched furniture, and a relaxed vibe.

Antim Monastery

A working Orthodox monastery founded in 1715, with a stunningly ornate church and a peaceful courtyard, right in the middle of the city.

Fabrica Club

A legendary club and cultural space housed in a former paintbrush factory, hosting everything from live concerts and techno nights to flea markets and art exhibitions.

Day trips from Bucharest

Brașov & Bran Castle

2.5-3 hours by train or car

Journey into the heart of Transylvania to explore the stunning medieval Saxon city of Brașov, nestled in the Carpathian Mountains, and visit the legendary Bran Castle, often associated with the Dracula myth.

Snagov Monastery & Mogoșoaia Palace

1 hour by car (combined trip)

Discover two of the most picturesque historical sites near Bucharest: the island monastery of Snagov, the alleged burial place of Vlad the Impaler, and the stunning Brâncovenesc-style Mogoșoaia Palace with its beautiful gardens.

Peleș Castle & Sinaia

2 hours by train

Travel to the mountain resort town of Sinaia, the 'Pearl of the Carpathians,' and visit the breathtaking Peleș Castle, a masterpiece of German Renaissance architecture and a former royal summer residence.

Plan your Bucharest trip

Things to do in Bucharest: FAQ

What are the best things to do in Bucharest?+

Top sights include Palace of Parliament, Old Town, Village Museum and Stavropoleos Church. Away from the crowds, try The Bellu Cemetery and Carturesti Carusel Bookstore.

What are the most popular tours in Bucharest?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are Bucharest to Dracula Castle, Peles Castle and Brasov Guided Tour (4.5 stars, 3,339 reviews); Dracula's Castle, Peles Castle and Brasov Day Trip from Bucharest (4.5 stars, 1,993 reviews); Transylvania and Dracula Castle Full Day Tour from Bucharest (4.5 stars, 1,687 reviews).

How much do tours in Bucharest cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €19 and €274 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.