Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

Hobart, Australia

Things to Do in Hobart

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:All Inclusive Bruny Island Day Tour Plus Guided Lighthouse Tour

Most booked tours and tickets in Hobart

All Inclusive Bruny Island Day Tour Plus Guided Lighthouse Tour

All Inclusive Bruny Island Day Tour Plus Guided Lighthouse Tour

4.83,195 reviews10h
Full-Day Guided Bruny Island Tour from Hobart

Full-Day Guided Bruny Island Tour from Hobart

4.81,482 reviews10h
kunanyi/Mt Wellington Explorer Bus- Return Tour (2.5 hours)

kunanyi/Mt Wellington Explorer Bus- Return Tour (2.5 hours)

4.91,405 reviews2h 30m
Bruny Island Traveller - Gourmet Tasting and Sightseeing Day Trip from Hobart

Bruny Island Traveller - Gourmet Tasting and Sightseeing Day Trip from Hobart

4.8835 reviews9h 45m
Day Tour in Mt. Field, Mt. Wellington, Bonorong Wildlife Sanctuary and Richmond

Day Tour in Mt. Field, Mt. Wellington, Bonorong Wildlife Sanctuary and Richmond

4.9808 reviews9h
Port Arthur Full-day Guided Tour with Harbour Cruise and Tasman National Park

Port Arthur Full-day Guided Tour with Harbour Cruise and Tasman National Park

4.7693 reviews9h
Maria Island Cruise & Walk Day Tour with Lunch (from Hobart)

Maria Island Cruise & Walk Day Tour with Lunch (from Hobart)

5.0637 reviews9h 30m
Derwent River Historic Harbour Cruise From Hobart

Derwent River Historic Harbour Cruise From Hobart

4.5625 reviews1h

Tickets and tours by attraction

The best options for each of Hobart's top sights, compared.

Top sights in Hobart

  1. 1MONA (Museum of Old and New Art)
  2. 2Salamanca Market
  3. 3kunanyi/Mount Wellington
  4. 4Battery Point
  5. 5Tasmanian Museum & Art Gallery
  6. 6Port Arthur (day trip)
  • A World-Class Art Scene Anchored by MONA: Experience the Museum of Old and New Art, a subterranean gallery of provocative contemporary art accessible by a high-speed ferry, and explore the vibrant arts hubs in North Hobart and the city's laneways.
  • Access to Pristine Wilderness & Wildlife: Drive 20 minutes to the summit of kunanyi/Mount Wellington for panoramic views, or venture further to Bruny Island or the Tasman Peninsula to see seals, penguins, and dramatic coastal cliffs.
  • Rich & Haunting Convict History: Walk through the impeccably preserved Georgian streets of Battery Point, explore the colonial artifacts at the Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, and take a day trip to the UNESCO-listed Port Arthur Historic Site.

Tickets and passes in Hobart

Bruny Island & The Margate Train: Food, Wildlife & Coastal View

Bruny Island & The Margate Train: Food, Wildlife & Coastal View

3.18 reviews8h

Food and drink experiences in Hobart

Full-Day Bruny Island Cruises Day Tour from Hobart

Full-Day Bruny Island Cruises Day Tour from Hobart

4.8535 reviews9h 30m
Tasman Island Cruises and Port Arthur Historic Site Day Tour from Hobart

Tasman Island Cruises and Port Arthur Historic Site Day Tour from Hobart

4.8491 reviews10h 30m

Hidden gems in Hobart

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

Cascades Female Factory Historic Site

A lesser-known but deeply moving UNESCO site dedicated to the stories of female convicts transported to Tasmania.

Maritime Museum of Tasmania

A compact museum in the Carnegie Building near the waterfront, packed with models, artifacts, and stories of Tasmania's seafaring history.

Shot Tower at Taroona

A historic 48m tall sandstone tower built in 1870 for making shotgun pellets, located in the suburb of Taroona.

The Hobart Rivulet Track

A walking path that follows the historic Hobart Rivulet from the CBD up through forested slopes to the base of kunanyi/Mount Wellington.

The Theatre Royal Backstage Tour

A guided tour of Australia's oldest continuously operating theatre, established in 1837.

Day trips from Hobart

Port Arthur Historic Site

90 min by car

A UNESCO World Heritage site and Australia's most significant convict settlement. This expansive, hauntingly beautiful site offers profound insight into the nation's colonial past through preserved ruins and immersive guided tours.

Bruny Island

40 min drive + 20 min ferry from Kettering

An island of dramatic coastal scenery, abundant wildlife, and gourmet producers. The journey involves a scenic ferry ride and a drive past beaches, rainforests, and the iconic 'Neck' lookout.

Richmond

25 min by car

A charming historic village in the Coal River Valley wine region, home to Australia's oldest intact bridge and gaol. It's a perfect half-day trip for history, quaint shops, and nearby wine tasting.

Plan your Hobart trip

Things to do in Hobart: FAQ

What are the best things to do in Hobart?+

Top sights include MONA (Museum of Old and New Art), Salamanca Market, kunanyi/Mount Wellington and Battery Point. Away from the crowds, try Cascades Female Factory Historic Site and Maritime Museum of Tasmania.

What are the most popular tours in Hobart?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are All Inclusive Bruny Island Day Tour Plus Guided Lighthouse Tour (4.8 stars, 3,195 reviews); Full-Day Guided Bruny Island Tour from Hobart (4.8 stars, 1,482 reviews); kunanyi/Mt Wellington Explorer Bus- Return Tour (2.5 hours) (4.9 stars, 1,405 reviews).

How much do tours in Hobart cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €22 and €231 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.