Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

Mallorca, Spain

Things to Do in Mallorca

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:Luxury Catamaran sailing with welcome Drinks Tapas Max10-12Person

Most booked tours and tickets in Mallorca

Luxury Catamaran sailing with welcome Drinks Tapas Max10-12Person

Luxury Catamaran sailing with welcome Drinks Tapas Max10-12Person

4.92,101 reviews4h
Mallorca: Kayaking, Sea Cave, Cliff Jumping & Snorkel Tour

Mallorca: Kayaking, Sea Cave, Cliff Jumping & Snorkel Tour

4.81,284 reviews3h
Mallorca in One Day Sightseeing Tour with Boat Ride and Vintage Train

Mallorca in One Day Sightseeing Tour with Boat Ride and Vintage Train

4.21,212 reviews9h
Mallorca Catamaran Small Group Cruise with Tapas 4-hours

Mallorca Catamaran Small Group Cruise with Tapas 4-hours

4.8647 reviews4h

Top sights in Mallorca

  1. 1Palma Cathedral
  2. 2Valldemossa
  3. 3Serra de Tramuntana
  4. 4Cala Deià
  5. 5Sóller Train
  6. 6Cap de Formentor
  • Dramatic & Diverse Landscapes: From the UNESCO World Heritage Serra de Tramuntana mountains, perfect for hiking the Dry Stone Route (GR221), to the pristine, pine-fringed coves like Cala Deià and the lunar cliffs of Cap de Formentor, the island's natural beauty is staggering and varied.
  • A Cultural Tapestry Beyond the Beach: Explore Palma's magnificent Gothic cathedral, La Seu, with its contemporary Gaudi-influenced canopy, and the Arab Baths. Discover the artistic legacy in Valldemossa's Royal Carthusian Monastery, where Chopin and George Sand wintered.
  • Authentic Village Life: Step into postcard-perfect towns like Sóller, accessible by a 1912 vintage wooden train, and Fornalutx, often called Spain's prettiest village. Wander the flower-filled, cobbled lanes of Valldemossa, birthplace of Saint Catalina Thomàs.

Tickets and passes in Mallorca

Cala Millor / Cala Bona: TOP Buggy Tours—Your Ultimate Adventure

Cala Millor / Cala Bona: TOP Buggy Tours—Your Ultimate Adventure

4.7377 reviews4h
Deluxe Segway Tour in Palma – 2 Hour Experience

Deluxe Segway Tour in Palma – 2 Hour Experience

4.9345 reviews2h

Food and drink experiences in Mallorca

The Award-Winning PRIVATE Food Tour of Mallorca: The 10 Tastings

The Award-Winning PRIVATE Food Tour of Mallorca: The 10 Tastings

4.6327 reviews3h
Mallorca Midday or Sunset Sailing with Light Snacks and Open Bar

Mallorca Midday or Sunset Sailing with Light Snacks and Open Bar

4.7260 reviews4h
Guided Tasting Tour in 16th century House and Olive Oil Factory

Guided Tasting Tour in 16th century House and Olive Oil Factory

4.9203 reviews1h

Hidden gems in Mallorca

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

Ermita de Betlem

A remote 18th-century hermitage perched on a hilltop in the Llevant Natural Park, with breathtaking 360-degree views over the northeast coast.

Coves del Drach (Porto Cristo)

While the Coves del Drach are famous, the smaller, nearby Coves del Hams are less visited and feature unique, hook-shaped stalactites.

Santuari de Lluc

A monastery and spiritual sanctuary nestled in a valley in the heart of the Tramuntana mountains, home to a revered statue of the Black Madonna.

Sa Calobra & Torrent de Pareis

A dramatic, narrow gorge where the sea meets a mountain river, accessible via one of Mallorca's most famous and winding roads.

Jardins de Alfàbia

Lush, romantic gardens and a historic estate near Bunyola, at the foot of the Tramuntana, with Moorish-inspired water features and exotic plants.

Day trips from Mallorca

Valldemossa & Deià

30-45 min by car from Palma

A journey into the soul of the Tramuntana mountains. Valldemossa is famous for its historic monastery where Chopin composed, while Deià is a stunningly beautiful artists' village clinging to the cliffs, leading down to the tiny cove of Cala Deià.

Sóller & Port de Sóller

1 hour by historic train or 35 min by car from Palma

Experience the charming orange-growing valley of Sóller, connected to its port by a quaint tram. The journey on the 1912 wooden train from Palma is a highlight in itself, passing through dramatic mountain tunnels and citrus groves.

Cap de Formentor & Alcúdia

1 hour 15 min by car from Palma

A spectacular drive to the island's northernmost tip, with dizzying cliffs and lighthouse views. Combine it with a visit to the historic walled town of Alcúdia and its beautiful, long sandy beach.

Plan your Mallorca trip

Things to do in Mallorca: FAQ

What are the best things to do in Mallorca?+

Top sights include Palma Cathedral, Valldemossa, Serra de Tramuntana and Cala Deià. Away from the crowds, try Ermita de Betlem and Coves del Drach (Porto Cristo).

What are the most popular tours in Mallorca?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are Luxury Catamaran sailing with welcome Drinks Tapas Max10-12Person (4.9 stars, 2,101 reviews); Mallorca: Kayaking, Sea Cave, Cliff Jumping & Snorkel Tour (4.8 stars, 1,284 reviews); Mallorca in One Day Sightseeing Tour with Boat Ride and Vintage Train (4.2 stars, 1,212 reviews).

How much do tours in Mallorca cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €25 and €188 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.