Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

Portland, United States

Things to Do in Portland

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:Multnomah Falls and Columbia River Gorge Half-Day Hiking Tour

Most booked tours and tickets in Portland

Multnomah Falls and Columbia River Gorge Half-Day Hiking Tour

Multnomah Falls and Columbia River Gorge Half-Day Hiking Tour

5.02,482 reviews4h
Columbia River Gorge Waterfalls Tour from Portland, OR

Columbia River Gorge Waterfalls Tour from Portland, OR

4.91,554 reviews4h
Full-Day Guided Oregon Coast Tour from Portland

Full-Day Guided Oregon Coast Tour from Portland

5.01,116 reviews8h
Multnomah Falls and Columbia River Gorge Waterfalls Tour Morning

Multnomah Falls and Columbia River Gorge Waterfalls Tour Morning

4.91,034 reviews3h 30m
Mt Hood Day Trip from Portland to Multnomah Falls and Hood River

Mt Hood Day Trip from Portland to Multnomah Falls and Hood River

4.9742 reviews8h 30m
Columbia River Gorge Waterfalls & Mt Hood Tour from Portland, OR

Columbia River Gorge Waterfalls & Mt Hood Tour from Portland, OR

4.9672 reviews8h
Portland's Original Delicious Donut Adventure & Walking Food Tour

Portland's Original Delicious Donut Adventure & Walking Food Tour

4.9647 reviews2h
2.5-hour Dinner Cruise on Willamette River

2.5-hour Dinner Cruise on Willamette River

4.4587 reviews2h 30m

Top sights in Portland

  1. 1Powell's City of Books
  2. 2Portland Japanese Garden
  3. 3Washington Park
  4. 4Pearl District
  5. 5Food Cart Pods
  6. 6Pittock Mansion
  • A Culinary Playground Beyond Restaurants: Portland's legendary food cart pods are culinary micro-neighborhoods. Sample authentic Thai street food at Nong's Khao Man Gai, innovative Korean-Mexican fusion at Kim Jong Grillin', or decadent maple bacon donuts at Voodoo Doughnut, all from walkable clusters of carts.
  • The Craft Beverage Capital: With more breweries than any other city on Earth, Portland is a beer lover's paradise. Tour the industrial taprooms along the Eastside Ale Trail, savor a rare sour at Cascade Brewing, or explore the urban wineries and distilleries producing world-class Pinot Noir and craft spirits.
  • Unparalleled Access to Nature: Within the city limits, explore over 80 miles of trails in Forest Park or the serene Hoyt Arboretum. A 90-minute drive takes you to the dramatic Columbia River Gorge for waterfall hikes or to the slopes of Mount Hood for year-round skiing at Timberline Lodge.

Tickets and passes in Portland

Afternoon Half-Day Multnomah Falls and Columbia River Gorge Waterfalls Tour from Portland

Afternoon Half-Day Multnomah Falls and Columbia River Gorge Waterfalls Tour from Portland

4.8532 reviews3h 30m
Oregon Coast Day Trip: Cannon Beach and Haystack Rock

Oregon Coast Day Trip: Cannon Beach and Haystack Rock

4.6474 reviews8h
Multnomah Falls Ebiking Tour to 6 Columbia River Gorge Waterfalls

Multnomah Falls Ebiking Tour to 6 Columbia River Gorge Waterfalls

4.9301 reviews3h 30m

Food and drink experiences in Portland

Shanghai Tunnels Underground Tour - with Beer Tasting

Shanghai Tunnels Underground Tour - with Beer Tasting

4.3484 reviews1h 30m
Portland Downtown Food Tour: 6 Tastings of Local & Global Flavors

Portland Downtown Food Tour: 6 Tastings of Local & Global Flavors

4.8286 reviews3h 30m

Hidden gems in Portland

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

The Grotto (National Sanctuary of Our Sorrowful Mother)

A 62-acre Catholic sanctuary and botanical garden built into a cliffside, featuring a serene marble cave shrine, peaceful forest trails, and stunning views from its upper level.

Mill Ends Park

Officially recognized by Guinness World Records as the world's smallest park, this 2-foot diameter circle in a median on SW Naito Parkway.

Crystal Springs Rhododendron Garden

A stunning 9.5-acre garden surrounding a lake, home to over 2,500 rhododendrons, azaleas, and other plants, with picturesque bridges and waterfowl.

The Freakybuttrue Peculiarium and Museum

A bizarre museum/store hybrid filled with oddities, creepy artifacts, and interactive exhibits celebrating the strange and unusual.

Council Crest Park

The highest point in Portland at 1,073 feet, offering 360-degree panoramic views of the city, Mount Hood, Mount St. Helens, and Mount Adams.

Day trips from Portland

Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area

30-60 min by car east on I-84

A dramatic river canyon lined with countless waterfalls, hiking trails, and stunning vistas. The Historic Columbia River Highway is one of America's most beautiful drives.

Mount Hood

90 min by car east on US-26

A year-round adventure destination centered on Oregon's tallest peak. Visit the historic Timberline Lodge, ski in summer, or hike through wildflower meadows.

Oregon Coast (Cannon Beach)

90 min by car west on US-26

Experience the rugged, misty beauty of the Pacific Northwest coast. Famous for its dramatic sea stacks, long sandy beaches, and charming coastal towns.

Plan your Portland trip

Things to do in Portland: FAQ

What are the best things to do in Portland?+

Top sights include Powell's City of Books, Portland Japanese Garden, Washington Park and Pearl District. Away from the crowds, try The Grotto (National Sanctuary of Our Sorrowful Mother) and Mill Ends Park.

What are the most popular tours in Portland?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are Multnomah Falls and Columbia River Gorge Half-Day Hiking Tour (5.0 stars, 2,482 reviews); Columbia River Gorge Waterfalls Tour from Portland, OR (4.9 stars, 1,554 reviews); Full-Day Guided Oregon Coast Tour from Portland (5.0 stars, 1,116 reviews).

How much do tours in Portland cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €40 and €190 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.