Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

Doha, Qatar

Things to Do in Doha

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:Qatar Gold Dune Safari, Dune Bashing,Camel Ride,Sand Boarding,Inland Sea Desert

Most booked tours and tickets in Doha

Qatar Gold Dune Safari, Dune Bashing,Camel Ride,Sand Boarding,Inland Sea Desert

Qatar Gold Dune Safari, Dune Bashing,Camel Ride,Sand Boarding,Inland Sea Desert

4.94,100 reviews4h
Doha Safari Dune Bashing Camel Ride Sandboarding ATV Option

Doha Safari Dune Bashing Camel Ride Sandboarding ATV Option

5.03,267 reviews4h 30m
Doha :Half Day Desert Safari | Camel Riding | ATV | Sand Surfing

Doha :Half Day Desert Safari | Camel Riding | ATV | Sand Surfing

4.92,315 reviews4h
Doha: Guided City Tour With All Attractions, Pickup/Drop-Off

Doha: Guided City Tour With All Attractions, Pickup/Drop-Off

4.91,880 reviews4h
Doha City Tour | Souq Waqif | Courniche | The Pearl | Katara etc

Doha City Tour | Souq Waqif | Courniche | The Pearl | Katara etc

4.91,485 reviews4h
Doha Night Desert Safari: Dune Bashing, Camel Ride & Stargazing

Doha Night Desert Safari: Dune Bashing, Camel Ride & Stargazing

4.9987 reviews4h
Doha:ATV,Quad or Buggy Dune Bashing,CamelRide & Sandboarding

Doha:ATV,Quad or Buggy Dune Bashing,CamelRide & Sandboarding

5.0896 reviews4h
Private Doha Guided City Tour To All Main Attractions

Private Doha Guided City Tour To All Main Attractions

5.0857 reviews3h

Tickets and tours by attraction

The best options for each of Doha's top sights, compared.

Top sights in Doha

  1. 1Museum of Islamic Art
  2. 2Souq Waqif
  3. 3The Pearl-Qatar
  4. 4National Museum of Qatar
  5. 5Katara Cultural Village
  6. 6Corniche Promenade
  • Architectural Innovation: Witness a skyline shaped by global starchitects, from the futuristic towers of Msheireb Downtown Doha to Jean Nouvel's stunning National Museum of Qatar, which resembles a desert rose crystal.
  • World-Class Cultural Institutions: Explore profound collections at the Museum of Islamic Art, Mathaf: Arab Museum of Modern Art, and the immersive galleries of the National Museum, all offering free entry.
  • Authentic Arabian Marketplace Experience: Lose yourself in the labyrinthine Souq Waqif, bargaining for spices, gold, and textiles by day and enjoying shisha and live music in its courtyard restaurants by night.

Food and drink experiences in Doha

Qatar Island Experience: Boat & Food Tour– 7 Tastings

Qatar Island Experience: Boat & Food Tour– 7 Tastings

4.975 reviews5h
Private Souq Waqif & Msheireb Cultural Tour with Local Meal

Private Souq Waqif & Msheireb Cultural Tour with Local Meal

4.972 reviews4h
Sunset Dinner Cruise in Doha Bay A Traditional Dhow Experience

Sunset Dinner Cruise in Doha Bay A Traditional Dhow Experience

4.667 reviews1h 30m
Qatar: Desert Dune Bashing with lunch/dinner in Desert Beach Camp

Qatar: Desert Dune Bashing with lunch/dinner in Desert Beach Camp

5.065 reviews5h

Hidden gems in Doha

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

Msheireb Museums

A cluster of four historic houses in Msheireb Downtown that tell the story of Doha's social and economic development.

The Falcon Souq

A dedicated section within Souq Waqif where Qatar's national bird is traded, cared for, and displayed.

Film City (Zekreet)

A mysterious, abandoned set built to look like a traditional Arabian village, located in the desert near the west coast.

Al Wakra Museum

A restored historical fort and old village on the southern coast, once a thriving pearling and fishing town.

Souq Waqif Art Center

A collection of small artist studios and galleries tucked away in the backstreets of Souq Waqif.

Day trips from Doha

Khor Al Adaid (Inland Sea)

Approx. 1.5 hours by 4x4 vehicle

A stunning UNESCO-recognized natural reserve where the desert meets the sea. The rolling dunes plunge directly into the waters of the Arabian Gulf, creating a surreal and beautiful landscape accessible only by 4WD.

Al Zubarah Archaeological Site & Fort

Approx. 1 hour 15 min by car north of Doha

A UNESCO World Heritage site showcasing Qatar's 18th-century pearling and trading past. Explore the remarkably preserved ruins of the coastal town and the well-curated Al Zubarah Fort museum.

Dukhan and the West Coast

Approx. 1 hour by car west of Doha

Escape to Qatar's quieter west coast, home to oil fields, long stretches of public beach, and unique geological formations. It offers a glimpse into the nation's industrial heartland and natural beauty.

Plan your Doha trip

Things to do in Doha: FAQ

What are the best things to do in Doha?+

Top sights include Museum of Islamic Art, Souq Waqif, The Pearl-Qatar and National Museum of Qatar. Away from the crowds, try Msheireb Museums and The Falcon Souq.

What are the most popular tours in Doha?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are Qatar Gold Dune Safari, Dune Bashing,Camel Ride,Sand Boarding,Inland Sea Desert (4.9 stars, 4,100 reviews); Doha Safari Dune Bashing Camel Ride Sandboarding ATV Option (5.0 stars, 3,267 reviews); Doha :Half Day Desert Safari | Camel Riding | ATV | Sand Surfing (4.9 stars, 2,315 reviews).

How much do tours in Doha cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €36 and €286 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.