Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

Montreal, Canada

Things to Do in Montreal

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:Montreal Mile End Food Tour with Bagel, Poutine and 7 Tastings

Most booked tours and tickets in Montreal

Montreal Mile End Food Tour with Bagel, Poutine and 7 Tastings

Montreal Mile End Food Tour with Bagel, Poutine and 7 Tastings

4.93,152 reviews3h
Old Montreal Walking Tour | Small Group (Max 10) | by MTL Detours

Old Montreal Walking Tour | Small Group (Max 10) | by MTL Detours

4.92,699 reviews2h
The Original Old Montréal Walking Tour by Guidatour

The Original Old Montréal Walking Tour by Guidatour

4.82,677 reviews2h
Quebec city & Montmorency Falls 1 Day Tour from Montreal

Quebec city & Montmorency Falls 1 Day Tour from Montreal

4.71,241 reviews14h
Full-Day Quebec City Tour plus Sightseeing Cruise

Full-Day Quebec City Tour plus Sightseeing Cruise

4.5915 reviews13h
The Only Locally Owned Non-Touristy Food Tour by Spade & Palacio

The Only Locally Owned Non-Touristy Food Tour by Spade & Palacio

4.9891 reviews3h
Old Montreal Guided Food Tour with 6+ Local Delicacies Tastings

Old Montreal Guided Food Tour with 6+ Local Delicacies Tastings

4.9832 reviews3h

Tickets and tours by attraction

The best options for each of Montreal's top sights, compared.

Top sights in Montreal

  1. 1Old Montreal
  2. 2Mount Royal
  3. 3Notre-Dame Basilica
  4. 4Mile End
  5. 5Jean-Talon Market
  6. 6Underground City
  • A Culinary Capital with Character: Beyond the iconic poutine and bagels, explore a thriving food scene from the bustling Italian markets of Little Italy to innovative fine dining in Griffintown. Don't miss smoked meat sandwiches at Schwartz's, a Montreal institution since 1928.
  • A World-Class Festival City: The city pulses with creative energy year-round. Experience the international circus arts at the Montréal Complètement Cirque festival in July, laugh out loud at the Just for Laughs comedy festival, or immerse yourself in film at the Fantasia International Film Festival.
  • Stunning Architectural Contrasts: Witness centuries of history through architecture, from the Gothic Revival splendor of the Notre-Dame Basilica in Old Montreal to the futuristic habitat of Moshe Safdie's Habitat 67 and the sleek skyscrapers of the downtown core.

Tickets and passes in Montreal

Food and drink experiences in Montreal

The Bagel Class presents : Montreal Bagel Making Workshop!

The Bagel Class presents : Montreal Bagel Making Workshop!

4.9540 reviews2h
Montreal Mile End Guided Food Tour by Local Montreal Tours

Montreal Mile End Guided Food Tour by Local Montreal Tours

4.8373 reviews3h
Bike/E-bike Tour: Montreal’s hidden treasures with beer or wine

Bike/E-bike Tour: Montreal’s hidden treasures with beer or wine

4.8364 reviews3h
Bike / E-bike tour : Plateau, Mile-End, Jean-Talon Market by Fitz

Bike / E-bike tour : Plateau, Mile-End, Jean-Talon Market by Fitz

4.9314 reviews3h

Day trips and outdoor activities from Montreal

Bike / E-bike Tour : Downtown, Old Montreal, Waterfront by Fitz

Bike / E-bike Tour : Downtown, Old Montreal, Waterfront by Fitz

4.9386 reviews3h

Hidden gems in Montreal

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

The Farine Five Roses Sign

A iconic, retro neon sign overlooking the city skyline from the South Shore, originally advertising a flour company.

Biodôme de Montréal

Not a typical museum, but an immersive ecosystem zoo housed in the former velodrome from the 1976 Olympics.

Ruelle Vertes (Green Alleys)

A network of residential back alleys in neighborhoods like the Plateau that have been transformed by residents into community gardens and green spaces.

Sir George-Étienne Cartier National Historic Site

Two restored Victorian-era homes in the Plateau that offer a glimpse into the domestic life of a wealthy Montreal family in the 1860s.

Marché des Possibles

A temporary, nomadic summer market and cultural event that pops up in different locations in the Mile End.

Day trips from Montreal

Québec City

3 hours by train (VIA Rail), 2.5-3 hours by car

Step back in time in North America's only walled city north of Mexico. The historic Old Québec, a UNESCO site, feels like a piece of France with its cobblestone streets and stunning Château Frontenac.

Eastern Townships (Cantons-de-l'Est)

1-1.5 hours by car

A picturesque region of rolling hills, vineyards, and quaint villages perfect for a countryside escape. It's a hub for agritourism, wine tasting, and outdoor activities in every season.

Mont-Tremblant

1.5-2 hours by car, 2 hours by shuttle

A year-round resort destination famous for its skiing in winter and hiking, golf, and a vibrant pedestrian village in the summer. The mountain scenery is spectacular.

Plan your Montreal trip

Things to do in Montreal: FAQ

What are the best things to do in Montreal?+

Top sights include Old Montreal, Mount Royal, Notre-Dame Basilica and Mile End. Away from the crowds, try The Farine Five Roses Sign and Biodôme de Montréal.

What are the most popular tours in Montreal?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are Montreal Mile End Food Tour with Bagel, Poutine and 7 Tastings (4.9 stars, 3,152 reviews); Old Montreal Walking Tour | Small Group (Max 10) | by MTL Detours (4.9 stars, 2,699 reviews); The Original Old Montréal Walking Tour by Guidatour (4.8 stars, 2,677 reviews).

How much do tours in Montreal cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €22 and €508 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.