Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

Panama City, Panama

Things to Do in Panama City

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:Gatun Lake: Monkeys & Exotic Wildlife by the Canal

Most booked tours and tickets in Panama City

Gatun Lake: Monkeys & Exotic Wildlife by the Canal

Gatun Lake: Monkeys & Exotic Wildlife by the Canal

4.82,419 reviews4h
Legends of Casco Viejo Tour: Hidden Gems with Panama Vibes Tours

Legends of Casco Viejo Tour: Hidden Gems with Panama Vibes Tours

4.92,223 reviews2h
Panama City Visit an Indian town Embera and waterfall with lunch

Panama City Visit an Indian town Embera and waterfall with lunch

4.91,985 reviews7h
Panama Canal With Entry Ticket & City Tour: Old Town & City Views

Panama Canal With Entry Ticket & City Tour: Old Town & City Views

4.91,877 reviews5h
Ocean to Ocean Combo: Canal Boat Safari, Agua Clara & Gatun Locks

Ocean to Ocean Combo: Canal Boat Safari, Agua Clara & Gatun Locks

4.91,782 reviews8h
Day Tour in San Blas Islands All Included Visiting 4 Islands

Day Tour in San Blas Islands All Included Visiting 4 Islands

4.41,674 reviews14h
All Inclusive Taboga Island Catamaran Tour from Panama City

All Inclusive Taboga Island Catamaran Tour from Panama City

4.81,652 reviews6h

Tickets and tours by attraction

The best options for each of Panama City's top sights, compared.

Top sights in Panama City

  1. 1Panama Canal (Miraflores Locks)
  2. 2Casco Viejo
  3. 3BioMuseo
  4. 4Metropolitan Natural Park
  5. 5Amador Causeway
  6. 6Panama Viejo Ruins
  • Witness a Modern Wonder: Experience the awe-inspiring Panama Canal, a feat of human ingenuity. Visit the Miraflores Visitor Center to watch massive ships transit the locks from an observation deck, or take a partial transit boat tour for an up-close perspective.
  • Explore a Living History Book: Walk through centuries in a single day. From the 16th-century ruins of Panama Viejo, the original city sacked by pirates, to the restored Spanish colonial architecture and bohemian vibe of the UNESCO-listed Casco Viejo district.
  • Discover Urban Biodiversity: Encounter nature without leaving the city. Hike the trails of the Metropolitan Natural Park for skyline views and monkey sightings, or visit the BioMuseo, designed by Frank Gehry, to understand Panama's incredible role as a bridge for life.

Tickets and passes in Panama City

City Tour: Miraflores Locks, Casco Viejo & Amador Causeway

City Tour: Miraflores Locks, Casco Viejo & Amador Causeway

4.987 reviews5h

Food and drink experiences in Panama City

Panama Canal Boat Safari with Casco Viejo Brunch NO EXTRA FEES!

Panama Canal Boat Safari with Casco Viejo Brunch NO EXTRA FEES!

4.8768 reviews4h 30m
Panama Canal Partial Transit - Official Operator

Panama Canal Partial Transit - Official Operator

4.6588 reviews6h
4h Cooking Class in Panama City: 10 Recipes & Bottomless Drinks

4h Cooking Class in Panama City: 10 Recipes & Bottomless Drinks

4.9443 reviews4h
Learn about Panama cocoa and create your own chocolate bar

Learn about Panama cocoa and create your own chocolate bar

4.6318 reviews1h 20m

Hidden gems in Panama City

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

Cementerio Amador (Amador Cemetery)

A historic cemetery on a small peninsula near Casco Viejo, with elaborate tombs and stunning views of the bay and skyline.

Mercado de Abastos

The city's massive, bustling wholesale fruit and vegetable market, located near Albrook.

Sendero del Mono Tití (Titi Monkey Trail)

A specific trail within the Metropolitan Natural Park, less traveled than the main Sendero Los Caobos.

Café Coca Cola

A legendary, no-frills diner in the Santa Ana district, operating since the 1870s.

Mi Pueblito

A cultural park on Ancon Hill featuring replica villages showcasing Panama's three main cultural heritages: Indigenous, Colonial, and Afro-Antillean.

Day trips from Panama City

Panama Canal & Gamboa Rainforest

30-45 min by car/taxi

Go beyond the Miraflores visitor center for a deeper immersion into the Canal's ecosystem. Explore the rainforest corridor that runs alongside it, offering wildlife spotting and river adventures.

Taboga Island

30 min by ferry from Amador

Escape to the 'Island of Flowers' for a classic Caribbean beach day just a short ferry ride from the city. Enjoy sandy beaches, clear water, seafood shacks, and a charming, car-free village.

Portobelo & San Lorenzo (Caribside)

1.5-2 hours by car

Journey to Panama's Caribbean coast to explore dramatic Spanish colonial fortresses, a key hub of the treasure route, now UNESCO sites shrouded in jungle.

Plan your Panama City trip

Things to do in Panama City: FAQ

What are the best things to do in Panama City?+

Top sights include Panama Canal (Miraflores Locks), Casco Viejo, BioMuseo and Metropolitan Natural Park. Away from the crowds, try Cementerio Amador (Amador Cemetery) and Mercado de Abastos.

What are the most popular tours in Panama City?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are Gatun Lake: Monkeys & Exotic Wildlife by the Canal (4.8 stars, 2,419 reviews); Legends of Casco Viejo Tour: Hidden Gems with Panama Vibes Tours (4.9 stars, 2,223 reviews); Panama City Visit an Indian town Embera and waterfall with lunch (4.9 stars, 1,985 reviews).

How much do tours in Panama City cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €27 and €150 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.