Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

San Francisco, United States

Things to Do in San Francisco

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:Muir Woods and Sausalito Tour (Return by Bus or Ferry)

Most booked tours and tickets in San Francisco

Muir Woods and Sausalito Tour (Return by Bus or Ferry)

Muir Woods and Sausalito Tour (Return by Bus or Ferry)

4.45,275 reviews5h
Napa and Sonoma Wine Country Full-Day Tour from San Francisco

Napa and Sonoma Wine Country Full-Day Tour from San Francisco

4.34,622 reviews8h
Small Group Yosemite and Giant Sequoias Day Trip from San Francisco

Small Group Yosemite and Giant Sequoias Day Trip from San Francisco

4.94,202 reviews14h
Yosemite and Giant Sequoias Day Tour from San Francisco w Pickup

Yosemite and Giant Sequoias Day Tour from San Francisco w Pickup

4.43,628 reviews15h
San Francisco Super Saver: Muir Woods & Wine Country w/ optional Gourmet Lunch

San Francisco Super Saver: Muir Woods & Wine Country w/ optional Gourmet Lunch

4.63,433 reviews11h

Tickets and tours by attraction

The best options for each of San Francisco's top sights, compared.

Top sights in San Francisco

  1. 1Golden Gate Bridge
  2. 2Alcatraz Island
  3. 3Fisherman's Wharf
  4. 4Cable Cars
  5. 5Painted Ladies
  6. 6Chinatown
  • Iconic Landmarks & Engineering Marvels: Walk or bike across the world-famous Golden Gate Bridge, tour the infamous prison on Alcatraz Island (book tickets months in advance), and ride the last manually operated cable car system on earth up the city's steepest hills.
  • A World-Class Culinary Melting Pot: Indulge in the city's famous sourdough bread bowls filled with clam chowder, feast on authentic dim sum in Chinatown, and explore the Mission District for the best mission-style burritos and innovative Californian cuisine.
  • Distinctive Neighborhoods with Unique Vibes: Experience the vibrant LGBTQ+ culture and history in the Castro, browse indie bookstores and Victorian architecture in Haight-Ashbury, and discover cutting-edge art galleries and tech hubs in SoMa (South of Market).

Tickets and passes in San Francisco

Alcatraz with Muir Woods and Sausalito Tour

Alcatraz with Muir Woods and Sausalito Tour

4.51,229 reviews7h
Skip The Bus: San Francisco By Luxury Van Tour

Skip The Bus: San Francisco By Luxury Van Tour

5.0944 reviews4h
Ghost Hunt in SF Chinatown with a Professional Investigator

Ghost Hunt in SF Chinatown with a Professional Investigator

4.8941 reviews1h 30m

Food and drink experiences in San Francisco

Sonoma Wine Country Tour from San Francisco with Tastings

Sonoma Wine Country Tour from San Francisco with Tastings

4.91,677 reviews9h 30m
Chinatown, North Beach, Little Italy: 7 Tastings & History

Chinatown, North Beach, Little Italy: 7 Tastings & History

4.91,445 reviews4h
North Beach & Little Italy Walking Tour: Food, History & Flavor

North Beach & Little Italy Walking Tour: Food, History & Flavor

4.81,168 reviews3h
San Francisco: The Mission District Food Tour with 5 Local Dishes

San Francisco: The Mission District Food Tour with 5 Local Dishes

4.8940 reviews3h

Day trips and outdoor activities from San Francisco

San Francisco, Muir Woods, Sausalito and Optional Alcatraz Tour

San Francisco, Muir Woods, Sausalito and Optional Alcatraz Tour

4.81,597 reviews9h
San Francisco Bay Sunset Catamaran Cruise

San Francisco Bay Sunset Catamaran Cruise

4.81,429 reviews1h 35m

Hidden gems in San Francisco

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

The Wave Organ

An acoustic sculpture located on a jetty in the Marina District. It uses pipes to amplify the sounds of the waves lapping against the shore and the bay.

Seward Street Slides

Two long, concrete slides built into a hillside in the Castro District. Locals use cardboard to slide down.

The Musee Mecanique

A vast collection of antique penny arcade games and mechanical musical instruments at Fisherman's Wharf.

Bernal Heights Park

A grassy hilltop park in the Bernal Heights neighborhood with a 360-degree view of the city and a famous concrete slide.

The Cable Car Museum

A free museum located in the historic Washington/Mason cable car barn and powerhouse.

Day trips from San Francisco

Sausalito

30 min by ferry from Fisherman's Wharf

A charming, Mediterranean-style village nestled on the Marin County hills across the bay. Known for its houseboat communities, waterfront art galleries, and stunning postcard views back to the San Francisco skyline.

Napa & Sonoma Valleys

1 to 1.5 hours by car north

The world-renowned heart of California wine country. Rolling hills dotted with vineyards, offering wine tastings, gourmet food, and luxurious spas in a beautiful rural setting.

Muir Woods National Monument

40 min by car north (across Golden Gate Bridge)

Walk among ancient, towering coastal redwood trees in a serene, protected canyon. The quiet majesty of these giants, some over 1,000 years old, offers a profound natural escape.

Plan your San Francisco trip

Things to do in San Francisco: FAQ

What are the best things to do in San Francisco?+

Top sights include Golden Gate Bridge, Alcatraz Island, Fisherman's Wharf and Cable Cars. Away from the crowds, try The Wave Organ and Seward Street Slides.

What are the most popular tours in San Francisco?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are Muir Woods and Sausalito Tour (Return by Bus or Ferry) (4.4 stars, 5,275 reviews); Napa and Sonoma Wine Country Full-Day Tour from San Francisco (4.3 stars, 4,622 reviews); Small Group Yosemite and Giant Sequoias Day Trip from San Francisco (4.9 stars, 4,202 reviews).

How much do tours in San Francisco cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €32 and €217 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.