Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

Bologna, Italy

Things to Do in Bologna

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:Bologna Food & Market Tour with Local Dishes, Pasta, Wines & More

Most booked tours and tickets in Bologna

Bologna Food & Market Tour with Local Dishes, Pasta, Wines & More

Bologna Food & Market Tour with Local Dishes, Pasta, Wines & More

4.91,803 reviews2h
Bologna Food Experience: Factory tours & Lunch By Italian Days

Bologna Food Experience: Factory tours & Lunch By Italian Days

5.01,322 reviews9h
Bologna Food Tour: Taste Local Specialties, Pasta, Wine & Gelato

Bologna Food Tour: Taste Local Specialties, Pasta, Wine & Gelato

4.91,264 reviews3h
Bologna Local Pasta Cooking Class, Ragu, Spritz, Wine & Gelato

Bologna Local Pasta Cooking Class, Ragu, Spritz, Wine & Gelato

5.01,197 reviews3h
Bologna Pasta & Tiramisu Cooking Class With Wine by Cooking Italy

Bologna Pasta & Tiramisu Cooking Class With Wine by Cooking Italy

4.91,001 reviews3h
Small Group Bologna Food Tour – Local Food & Market Experience

Small Group Bologna Food Tour – Local Food & Market Experience

5.0937 reviews4h 30m
Bologna Small-Group Food Tour with Full Meal & Local Food Expert

Bologna Small-Group Food Tour with Full Meal & Local Food Expert

4.8796 reviews3h 30m

Top sights in Bologna

  1. 1Piazza Maggiore
  2. 2Two Towers
  3. 3Basilica di San Petronio
  4. 4Quadrilatero Market
  5. 5Porticos
  6. 6Food Walking Tours
  • The Food Capital of Italy: Experience the birthplace of tagliatelle al ragù (never call it 'spaghetti bolognese'), tortellini in brodo, and mortadella. Dive into the Quadrilatero's food markets, join a pasta-making class, or simply hop between historic osterie like Osteria dell'Orsa and Trattoria Anna Maria.
  • Architectural Wonder of the Porticos: Walk the world's longest portico stretching 3.8 km to the Sanctuary of the Madonna di San Luca. These elegant, covered arcades—from the wooden vaults of Via Clavature to the grand Archiginnasio—define the city's streetscape and offer unique, rain-or-shine exploration.
  • A Living University City: Feel the intellectual energy of the University of Bologna, founded in 1088. Explore the ancient Anatomical Theatre in the Archiginnasio, browse radical bookshops in the University District, and soak up the vibrant, affordable aperitivo scene fueled by students.

Tickets and passes in Bologna

Bologna Skip-the-line entrance to the Clock Tower and Art Collections

Bologna Skip-the-line entrance to the Clock Tower and Art Collections

4.510 reviews2h
Bologna Lamborghini and Ferrari Museum Maranello Entry Ticket

Bologna Lamborghini and Ferrari Museum Maranello Entry Ticket

4.48 reviews4h

Day trips and outdoor activities from Bologna

Ferrari Lamborghini Pagani Factories and Museums - Tour from Bologna

Ferrari Lamborghini Pagani Factories and Museums - Tour from Bologna

4.8201 reviews8h
Cars&Food: Lambo, Ferrari, Parmigiano, Balsamic, PrivateTransport

Cars&Food: Lambo, Ferrari, Parmigiano, Balsamic, PrivateTransport

4.7100 reviews8h

Hidden gems in Bologna

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

Oratory of Santa Cecilia & its Frescoes

A stunning, small chapel entirely covered in vibrant, beautifully preserved 16th-century frescoes by the 'Carracci' school artists.

Canale delle Moline Viewpoint

A small window (Finestrella) on Via Piella that opens to reveal a hidden, picturesque stretch of Bologna's medieval canals.

Museo per la Memoria di Ustica

A powerful and moving memorial museum created by French artist Christian Boltanski, dedicated to the victims of the 1980 Ustica air disaster.

Giardini Margherita

Bologna's largest and most beloved public park, located just south of the center, with a lake, walking paths, and a relaxed, local atmosphere.

Sette Chiese (Seven Churches) of Santo Stefano

Not a single church but a fascinating, labyrinthine complex of interconnected religious buildings dating from different eras (Roman, Lombard, Romanesque).

Day trips from Bologna

Modena

30 min by train

The twin capital of Emilia-Romagna's food valley, famous for balsamic vinegar (Aceto Balsamico Tradizionale) and as the home of Enzo Ferrari and Pavarotti. A more polished, wealthy counterpart to Bologna's earthy charm.

Parma

1 hour by train

The elegant city of Parmesan cheese (Parmigiano Reggiano) and Prosciutto di Parma. Renowned for its stunning frescoes by Correggio, a magnificent theater, and a regal atmosphere.

Ravenna

1 hour 15 min by train

A UNESCO treasure trove of early Christian art, famed for its breathtaking 5th and 6th-century Byzantine mosaics that glitter with gold and tell ancient stories.

Plan your Bologna trip

Things to do in Bologna: FAQ

What are the best things to do in Bologna?+

Top sights include Piazza Maggiore, Two Towers, Basilica di San Petronio and Quadrilatero Market. Away from the crowds, try Oratory of Santa Cecilia & its Frescoes and Canale delle Moline Viewpoint.

What are the most popular tours in Bologna?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are Bologna Food & Market Tour with Local Dishes, Pasta, Wines & More (4.9 stars, 1,803 reviews); Bologna Food Experience: Factory tours & Lunch By Italian Days (5.0 stars, 1,322 reviews); Bologna Food Tour: Taste Local Specialties, Pasta, Wine & Gelato (4.9 stars, 1,264 reviews).

How much do tours in Bologna cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €18 and €1,850 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.