Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

Krabi, Thailand

Things to Do in Krabi

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:Krabi 4 Island Sunset Snorkeling Cruise + Bioluminescent Swim

Most booked tours and tickets in Krabi

Krabi 4 Island Sunset Snorkeling Cruise + Bioluminescent Swim

Krabi 4 Island Sunset Snorkeling Cruise + Bioluminescent Swim

4.92,005 reviews6h
Full-Day Phi Phi Islands Tour with Lunch from Krabi

Full-Day Phi Phi Islands Tour with Lunch from Krabi

4.91,499 reviews7h
Phi Phi Early Bird & 4 Islands - Day Tour by Speedboat From Krabi

Phi Phi Early Bird & 4 Islands - Day Tour by Speedboat From Krabi

4.91,118 reviews9h
Krabi to James Bond and Hong Islands Offbeat Speedboat Tour

Krabi to James Bond and Hong Islands Offbeat Speedboat Tour

4.9896 reviews8h
Krabi 7 Island Sunset & BBQ Dinner (Join Tour)

Krabi 7 Island Sunset & BBQ Dinner (Join Tour)

4.9499 reviews7h
All day Krabi Jungle Tour (Hot Spring Water, Emerald Pool, Tiger Cave Temple)

All day Krabi Jungle Tour (Hot Spring Water, Emerald Pool, Tiger Cave Temple)

4.7349 reviews9h
Discover Krabi - Emerald Pool, Hot Springs & Tiger Cave Temple

Discover Krabi - Emerald Pool, Hot Springs & Tiger Cave Temple

4.8324 reviews8h

Tickets and tours by attraction

The best options for each of Krabi's top sights, compared.

Top sights in Krabi

  1. 1Railay Beach
  2. 2Phi Phi Islands
  3. 3Four Islands Tour
  4. 4Rock Climbing
  5. 5Emerald Pool & Hot Springs
  6. 6Ao Nang Night Market
  • Unparalleled Island-Hopping: Explore over 200 islands, from the world-famous Phi Phi Islands (Koh Phi Phi Leh and Don) to the stunning lagoons of the Hong Islands and the classic Four Islands Tour (Chicken, Poda, Tup, and Mor).
  • World-Class Rock Climbing: Test your skills on the iconic limestone karsts of Railay Beach and Tonsai, with routes for all levels offering breathtaking sea views from the top.
  • Spectacular Coastal Scenery: Witness the dramatic meeting of jungle and sea, with iconic landmarks like the piercing karst of Koh Poda and the pristine Phra Nang Cave Beach with its symbolic shrine.

Tickets and passes in Krabi

ATV Jungle Adventure in Krabi with Roundtrip Transfer

ATV Jungle Adventure in Krabi with Roundtrip Transfer

4.827 reviews1h

Food and drink experiences in Krabi

Ya Thai Cooking Class in Krabi with Recipe Book

Ya Thai Cooking Class in Krabi with Recipe Book

4.9301 reviews3h
Traditional Thai Cooking Class with Smart Cook

Traditional Thai Cooking Class with Smart Cook

4.9110 reviews4h
Hands on Half-day Cooking Class by Authentic Thai Cooking

Hands on Half-day Cooking Class by Authentic Thai Cooking

4.878 reviews3h 30m

Hidden gems in Krabi

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

Ao Thalane

A serene mangrove forest and canal system perfect for sea kayaking, located north of Ao Nang.

Koh Klang

A traditional Muslim fishing village on an island in the Krabi River, just a 5-minute boat ride from Krabi Town.

Shell Cemetery (Susan Hoi)

A unique fossilized graveyard of giant freshwater snails, estimated to be 40 million years old.

Wat Tham Sua (Tiger Cave Temple) Forest Monastery

Not just the famous staircase, but an active forest monastery complex at the base of the cliffs with caves and meditation paths.

Khao Ngon Nak (Dragon Crest) Viewpoint

A challenging jungle hike near Ao Nang leading to one of the highest viewpoints in the area.

Day trips from Krabi

Phi Phi Islands

1.5 - 2 hours by speedboat from Ao Nang

A visit to the iconic archipelago made famous by the film 'The Beach'. Expect stunning bays, dramatic cliffs, and vibrant marine life, though it can be very crowded.

Hong Islands

30-45 minutes by longtail boat from Ao Nang

A stunning group of islands within a national park, famous for its breathtaking lagoon (Hong Lagoon) accessible by kayak at high tide and pristine beaches.

Emerald Pool & Hot Springs

1 hour by car/scooter from Ao Nang

A perfect inland escape to Krabi's jungle interior, featuring a stunning natural mineral pool and a relaxing hot waterfall.

Plan your Krabi trip

Things to do in Krabi: FAQ

What are the best things to do in Krabi?+

Top sights include Railay Beach, Phi Phi Islands, Four Islands Tour and Rock Climbing. Away from the crowds, try Ao Thalane and Koh Klang.

What are the most popular tours in Krabi?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are Krabi 4 Island Sunset Snorkeling Cruise + Bioluminescent Swim (4.9 stars, 2,005 reviews); Full-Day Phi Phi Islands Tour with Lunch from Krabi (4.9 stars, 1,499 reviews); Phi Phi Early Bird & 4 Islands - Day Tour by Speedboat From Krabi (4.9 stars, 1,118 reviews).

How much do tours in Krabi cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €24 and €122 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.