Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

London, United Kingdom

Things to Do in London

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:Stonehenge, Windsor Castle, and Bath from London

Most booked tours and tickets in London

Stonehenge, Windsor Castle, and Bath from London

Stonehenge, Windsor Castle, and Bath from London

4.621,063 reviews11h
Stonehenge, Windsor Castle, Bath Day Trip & Historic Pub Lunch

Stonehenge, Windsor Castle, Bath Day Trip & Historic Pub Lunch

4.69,114 reviews12h 30m
Tower of London and Crown Jewels Exhibition Day Ticket

Tower of London and Crown Jewels Exhibition Day Ticket

4.47,812 reviews24h
Windsor Castle, Stonehenge, and Oxford Day Trip from London

Windsor Castle, Stonehenge, and Oxford Day Trip from London

4.66,015 reviews11h 30m
Stonehenge, Windsor Castle and Bath Full Day Guided Tour

Stonehenge, Windsor Castle and Bath Full Day Guided Tour

4.65,946 reviews11h
Harry Potter Warner Bros. Studio Tour with Transport from London

Harry Potter Warner Bros. Studio Tour with Transport from London

4.54,207 reviews7h
Westminster to Greenwich Sightseeing Thames Cruise in London

Westminster to Greenwich Sightseeing Thames Cruise in London

4.63,591 reviews1h

Tickets and tours by attraction

The best options for each of London's top sights, compared.

Top sights in London

  1. 1Tower of London
  2. 2British Museum
  3. 3Buckingham Palace
  4. 4Big Ben & Westminster
  5. 5Borough Market
  6. 6Camden Town
  • Experience world-class museums that are completely free—the British Museum, National Gallery, Tate Modern, and V&A together represent humanity's greatest cultural achievements.
  • Walk through living history, from the Tower of London's 1,000-year-old walls to the Houses of Parliament where democracy evolved.
  • Discover a global food capital where you can eat every cuisine on Earth, from Michelin-starred fine dining to the world's best Indian food outside India.

Tickets and passes in London

London Small Group Tour of Historical Pubs

London Small Group Tour of Historical Pubs

5.011,890 reviews3h 30m
Frameless - Immersive Art Experience in London

Frameless - Immersive Art Experience in London

4.74,144 reviews1h
Up at The O2: Daytime Climb with Guided Tour with Panoramic Views

Up at The O2: Daytime Climb with Guided Tour with Panoramic Views

4.93,213 reviews1h 30m

Food and drink experiences in London

London Bridge & Borough Market Food Tour with 7 Must-Do Tastings

London Bridge & Borough Market Food Tour with 7 Must-Do Tastings

4.92,227 reviews3h
Winner 2026 London East End Food Tour: 10 Year Anniversary

Winner 2026 London East End Food Tour: 10 Year Anniversary

5.01,971 reviews3h 30m
London Foodie Adventure with Sherpa Food Tour

London Foodie Adventure with Sherpa Food Tour

5.01,483 reviews3h 30m

Day trips and outdoor activities from London

High-Speed Thames River Speedboat in London

High-Speed Thames River Speedboat in London

5.04,352 reviews50m
London Eye River Cruise and London Eye Ticket Option

London Eye River Cruise and London Eye Ticket Option

4.51,494 reviews45m
London Classic Landmarks Bike Tour with Local Guide

London Classic Landmarks Bike Tour with Local Guide

4.91,478 reviews3h 30m

Hidden gems in London

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

Sir John Soane's Museum

An architect's eccentric townhouse crammed with antiquities, artworks, and curiosities—including Hogarth's paintings and an Egyptian sarcophagus. Free entry, candlelit evening tours.

Leadenhall Market

A stunning Victorian covered market in the heart of the financial district—also known as Diagon Alley from the Harry Potter films.

Little Venice

Where the Regent's Canal meets the Grand Union Canal, colorful narrowboats cluster around tree-lined waterways far from London's chaos.

Postman's Park & Memorial

A tiny park containing the Memorial to Heroic Self-Sacrifice—Victorian tiles commemorating ordinary people who died saving others.

Dennis Severs' House

A 'still-life drama' in Spitalfields—a Georgian house presented as if the family has just stepped out, complete with sounds, smells, and half-eaten meals.

Day trips from London

Stonehenge & Bath

2 hours by train to Bath; Stonehenge requires tour or car

Combine prehistoric mystery with Georgian elegance. Stonehenge's ancient standing stones defy explanation; Bath's Roman Baths and honey-colored architecture reward a full day.

Oxford

1 hour by train from Paddington

The 'city of dreaming spires,' with colleges that have educated poets and prime ministers for 800 years. Bodleian Library, Christ Church, and covered markets fill an intellectual day trip.

Brighton

1 hour by train from Victoria

London's seaside escape—a bohemian beach town with a pleasure pier, quirky lanes shopping, and the eccentric Royal Pavilion. Perfect for fish and chips with sea views.

Plan your London trip

Things to do in London: FAQ

What are the best things to do in London?+

Top sights include Tower of London, British Museum, Buckingham Palace and Big Ben & Westminster. Away from the crowds, try Sir John Soane's Museum and Leadenhall Market.

What are the most popular tours in London?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are Stonehenge, Windsor Castle, and Bath from London (4.6 stars, 21,063 reviews); London Small Group Tour of Historical Pubs (5.0 stars, 11,890 reviews); Stonehenge, Windsor Castle, Bath Day Trip & Historic Pub Lunch (4.6 stars, 9,114 reviews).

How much do tours in London cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €19 and €115 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.