Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

Vienna, Austria

Things to Do in Vienna

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:Vienna Classical Concert at St. Peter’s Church

Most booked tours and tickets in Vienna

Vienna Classical Concert at St. Peter’s Church

Vienna Classical Concert at St. Peter’s Church

4.72,459 reviews1h
Best of Vienna : Historic Center Walking Tour

Best of Vienna : Historic Center Walking Tour

4.92,047 reviews2h 30m
Vienna: Skip the Line Schönbrunn Palace and Gardens Guided Tour

Vienna: Skip the Line Schönbrunn Palace and Gardens Guided Tour

4.61,786 reviews2h
Hallstatt Guided Day Trip from Vienna With Skywalk Option

Hallstatt Guided Day Trip from Vienna With Skywalk Option

4.61,471 reviews13h
Vienna: Skip-the-Line Schönbrunn Palace & Gardens Tour

Vienna: Skip-the-Line Schönbrunn Palace & Gardens Tour

4.71,376 reviews2h 30m
Vienna Food Tour: Coffeehouses, Markets, Lunch & Street Food

Vienna Food Tour: Coffeehouses, Markets, Lunch & Street Food

5.01,276 reviews5h 30m
Vienna: Classical Concert in St. Anne's Church (Annakirche)

Vienna: Classical Concert in St. Anne's Church (Annakirche)

4.71,061 reviews1h 10m

Tickets and tours by attraction

The best options for each of Vienna's top sights, compared.

Top sights in Vienna

  1. 1Schönbrunn Palace
  2. 2Hofburg Palace
  3. 3St. Stephen's Cathedral
  4. 4Belvedere Museum
  5. 5Vienna State Opera
  6. 6Naschmarkt
  • Experience imperial grandeur at its peak—from Schönbrunn Palace to the Hofburg, Vienna's Habsburg heritage is breathtakingly preserved and genuinely inspiring.
  • Discover world-class museums, including the Kunsthistorisches with Vermeer and Bruegel, the Leopold with Schiele, and the Belvedere with Klimt's Kiss.
  • Join the ritual of Vienna's coffee house culture—a UNESCO intangible heritage where newspapers come on wooden rods and sitting for hours is expected.

Tickets and passes in Vienna

Vienna: Time Travel Through 2,000 Years of History with 5D & VR

Vienna: Time Travel Through 2,000 Years of History with 5D & VR

4.51,172 reviews1h
Entry Ticket Upper Belvedere, Klimt's Kiss & Permanent Collection

Entry Ticket Upper Belvedere, Klimt's Kiss & Permanent Collection

4.3960 reviews1h
Vienna Mozart Concert in Historical Costumes at the Musikverein

Vienna Mozart Concert in Historical Costumes at the Musikverein

4.3955 reviews2h

Food and drink experiences in Vienna

Authentic Vienna Food Tour inc. lunch, street food, 3 drinks

Authentic Vienna Food Tour inc. lunch, street food, 3 drinks

5.0880 reviews5h
Wachau Valley Wine Tasting Bike Tour from Vienna

Wachau Valley Wine Tasting Bike Tour from Vienna

4.8871 reviews11h
Countryside Half Day Wine Tour near Vienna with meal & transfer

Countryside Half Day Wine Tour near Vienna with meal & transfer

4.8668 reviews4h
Wachau Valley Small-Group Tour and Wine Tasting from Vienna

Wachau Valley Small-Group Tour and Wine Tasting from Vienna

4.8653 reviews8h 30m

Day trips and outdoor activities from Vienna

Private Day Tour of Hallstatt and Salzburg from Vienna

Private Day Tour of Hallstatt and Salzburg from Vienna

4.8277 reviews11h
Guided Hallstatt Day Trip from Vienna (incl. Boat)

Guided Hallstatt Day Trip from Vienna (incl. Boat)

4.3275 reviews13h

Hidden gems in Vienna

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

Zentralfriedhof (Central Cemetery)

One of Europe's largest cemeteries and surprisingly atmospheric, with Art Nouveau graves, the Musicians' Quarter (Beethoven, Brahms, Schubert, Strauss), and beautiful autumn colors.

Hundertwasserhaus & KunstHausWien

Whimsical apartment buildings designed by artist Friedensreich Hundertwasser—undulating floors, trees growing through windows, colorful ceramic tiles rejecting straight lines.

Third Man Museum

A private museum dedicated to the classic film noir shot in post-war Vienna, with original props, sewer tours, and documents from the four-power occupation.

Palmenhaus

A stunning Art Nouveau greenhouse in the Burggarten, now home to a stylish café-restaurant with botanical surroundings.

Stiftskeller St. Peter

Allegedly Europe's oldest restaurant (803 AD), hidden in a courtyard near St. Peter's Church, with vaulted medieval cellars and surprisingly good food.

Day trips from Vienna

Wachau Valley

1 hour by train to Krems or Melk

A UNESCO-listed stretch of the Danube lined with vineyards, baroque abbeys, and medieval villages. Cruise between Melk's magnificent monastery and Krems, stopping to taste Grüner Veltliner at cellar doors.

Salzburg

2 hours 20 minutes by train

Mozart's birthplace and Sound of Music filming location, with a stunning old town beneath a clifftop fortress. Doable as a day trip but worth an overnight to properly explore.

Bratislava

1 hour by train or boat

Slovakia's capital is just down the Danube—Europe's closest pair of capital cities. A charming old town, castle views, and cheaper prices make it an easy half-day excursion.

Plan your Vienna trip

Things to do in Vienna: FAQ

What are the best things to do in Vienna?+

Top sights include Schönbrunn Palace, Hofburg Palace, St. Stephen's Cathedral and Belvedere Museum. Away from the crowds, try Zentralfriedhof (Central Cemetery) and Hundertwasserhaus & KunstHausWien.

What are the most popular tours in Vienna?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are Vienna Classical Concert at St. Peter’s Church (4.7 stars, 2,459 reviews); Best of Vienna : Historic Center Walking Tour (4.9 stars, 2,047 reviews); Vienna: Skip the Line Schönbrunn Palace and Gardens Guided Tour (4.6 stars, 1,786 reviews).

How much do tours in Vienna cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €12 and €760 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.