Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

Budapest, Hungary

Things to Do in Budapest

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:Budapest Danube Cruise and Dinner Options, Live Music and Dance

Most booked tours and tickets in Budapest

Budapest Danube Cruise and Dinner Options, Live Music and Dance

Budapest Danube Cruise and Dinner Options, Live Music and Dance

4.77,593 reviews1h 30m
Budapest Danube River Sightseeing Night Cruise with Drink

Budapest Danube River Sightseeing Night Cruise with Drink

4.34,220 reviews1h
Unlimited Prosseccoo, Beer, Aperol & Limoncello Spritz Cruise

Unlimited Prosseccoo, Beer, Aperol & Limoncello Spritz Cruise

4.63,830 reviews1h 15m
Budapest Danube River Candlelit Dinner Cruise with Live Music

Budapest Danube River Candlelit Dinner Cruise with Live Music

4.72,033 reviews2h 30m
Budapest Small-Group Guided Tour on MonsteRoller e-Scooter

Budapest Small-Group Guided Tour on MonsteRoller e-Scooter

5.01,859 reviews1h
Countryside Half-day Gastro-Wine Tour from Budapest Meal & pickup

Countryside Half-day Gastro-Wine Tour from Budapest Meal & pickup

4.91,605 reviews5h
Private Budapest TukTuk Tour: Custom Route, Hotel Pickup

Private Budapest TukTuk Tour: Custom Route, Hotel Pickup

4.91,593 reviews2h 30m
Buda Castle District Dark History, Legends and Vampire Night Tour

Buda Castle District Dark History, Legends and Vampire Night Tour

4.61,474 reviews1h 50m

Tickets and tours by attraction

The best options for each of Budapest's top sights, compared.

Top sights in Budapest

  1. 1Hungarian Parliament
  2. 2Buda Castle
  3. 3Széchenyi Thermal Bath
  4. 4Fisherman's Bastion
  5. 5Ruin Bars
  6. 6Chain Bridge
  • Soak in thermal baths that have been healing bodies for 500 years—from the Ottoman-era Rudas to the Art Nouveau Gellért, Budapest's spa culture is unique in Europe.
  • Experience ruin bars born in abandoned buildings, where each room is a different fantasia of salvaged furniture, art installations, and communal energy.
  • Stand on Fisherman's Bastion at sunset and watch the Danube turn gold beneath the Parliament—one of Europe's most spectacular urban views.

Tickets and passes in Budapest

Budapest Highlights️ Live Guided Segway Tour

Budapest Highlights️ Live Guided Segway Tour

4.9957 reviews5m
Budapest Danube Boat Party Cruise: Live DJ, Drinks & After-Party

Budapest Danube Boat Party Cruise: Live DJ, Drinks & After-Party

4.9752 reviews3h
Private Budapest City tour with Classic Russian Jeep or G-Wagon!

Private Budapest City tour with Classic Russian Jeep or G-Wagon!

5.0552 reviews2h

Food and drink experiences in Budapest

Budapest Ruin Pub Crawl +6 Shots +VIP Entries +Drinking Games

Budapest Ruin Pub Crawl +6 Shots +VIP Entries +Drinking Games

5.01,041 reviews6h
Budapest Essentials Private Tour Highlights and Hidden Gems

Budapest Essentials Private Tour Highlights and Hidden Gems

5.0901 reviews3h
Budapest Food Tour with 8+ Tastings & Local Wine

Budapest Food Tour with 8+ Tastings & Local Wine

4.9873 reviews3h

Day trips and outdoor activities from Budapest

Budapest Evening Cruise with Drink Options

Budapest Evening Cruise with Drink Options

4.31,406 reviews1h 30m
Budapest Danube Cruise with Drink, Audio Guide

Budapest Danube Cruise with Drink, Audio Guide

4.61,094 reviews1h 10m

Hidden gems in Budapest

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

Szimpla Kert Sunday Farmers Market

Budapest's most famous ruin bar transforms Sunday mornings into a farmers market with local produce, crafts, and excellent brunch options.

Rudas Baths Rooftop Pool

A 16th-century Ottoman bath with a modern rooftop addition—a circular pool with panoramic views over the Danube and Pest skyline.

Kerepesi Cemetery

Hungary's Père Lachaise—a monumental cemetery with elaborate tombs of national heroes, artists, and politicians set in a park-like landscape.

Hungarian Railway Museum

A sprawling outdoor museum in a former locomotive depot, where you can drive trains, ride turntables, and explore a century of Hungarian rail history.

Falk Miksa Street Antiques

A street of antique shops near Parliament specializing in everything from Habsburg-era furniture to Soviet kitsch.

Day trips from Budapest

Szentendre

40 minutes by HÉV suburban train

A picturesque artists' colony on a Danube bend, with colorful Baroque houses, galleries, and Serbian Orthodox churches. Perfect for a half-day escape from the city.

Eger

2 hours by train

A Baroque gem famous for Bull's Blood wine and its heroic Ottoman siege history. Wine cellars in the Valley of Beautiful Women offer tastings; the castle tells war stories.

Lake Balaton

1.5-2 hours by train to various towns

Central Europe's largest lake, ringed by wine regions, historic towns, and beach resorts. Summer brings crowds; shoulder seasons offer peaceful wine country charm.

Plan your Budapest trip

Things to do in Budapest: FAQ

What are the best things to do in Budapest?+

Top sights include Hungarian Parliament, Buda Castle, Széchenyi Thermal Bath and Fisherman's Bastion. Away from the crowds, try Szimpla Kert Sunday Farmers Market and Rudas Baths Rooftop Pool.

What are the most popular tours in Budapest?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are Budapest Danube Cruise and Dinner Options, Live Music and Dance (4.7 stars, 7,593 reviews); Budapest Danube River Sightseeing Night Cruise with Drink (4.3 stars, 4,220 reviews); Unlimited Prosseccoo, Beer, Aperol & Limoncello Spritz Cruise (4.6 stars, 3,830 reviews).

How much do tours in Budapest cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €15 and €225 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.