Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

Queenstown, New Zealand

Things to Do in Queenstown

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:Premium Milford Sound Small Group Tour & Cruise from Queenstown

Most booked tours and tickets in Queenstown

Premium Milford Sound Small Group Tour & Cruise from Queenstown

Premium Milford Sound Small Group Tour & Cruise from Queenstown

4.93,749 reviews13h
Shotover River Extreme Jet Boat Ride in Queenstown

Shotover River Extreme Jet Boat Ride in Queenstown

4.82,887 reviews25m
Milford Sound Premium Small Group Tour & Cruise from Queenstown

Milford Sound Premium Small Group Tour & Cruise from Queenstown

4.92,668 reviews13h
Milford Sound Flight and Cruise Tour from Queenstown

Milford Sound Flight and Cruise Tour from Queenstown

4.92,237 reviews4h 30m
Queenstown: Lake Wakatipu Scenic Cruise, 90 Minutes

Queenstown: Lake Wakatipu Scenic Cruise, 90 Minutes

4.81,577 reviews1h 30m
Lord of the Rings Scenic Half Day Tour from Queenstown

Lord of the Rings Scenic Half Day Tour from Queenstown

4.91,512 reviews4h 30m
Walter Peak Gourmet BBQ Lunch & Queenstown Lake Cruise

Walter Peak Gourmet BBQ Lunch & Queenstown Lake Cruise

4.81,390 reviews3h 30m

Top sights in Queenstown

  1. 1Bungee Jumping
  2. 2Milford Sound Day Trip
  3. 3Skyline Gondola
  4. 4Lake Wakatipu
  5. 5Ski Resorts
  6. 6Fergburger
  • The Birthplace of Modern Adventure Tourism: Experience the rush where it all began. Queenstown is home to the world's first commercial bungy jump at the Kawarau Bridge, the iconic Shotover Jet, and countless world-class ski fields like The Remarkables and Cardrona.
  • Access to Fiordland's Dramatic Landscapes: Use Queenstown as your base to explore the UNESCO World Heritage sites of Fiordland National Park. Take a scenic flight or coach trip to Milford Sound (Piopiotahi) for a cruise past towering Mitre Peak and cascading waterfalls.
  • A Year-Round Alpine Playground: Enjoy distinct, vibrant seasons. Summer (Dec-Feb) offers long days for hiking the Ben Lomond Track and lake activities, while winter (Jun-Aug) transforms the region into a premier ski destination with reliable snow across four major resorts.

Tickets and passes in Queenstown

Queenstown Lord of the Rings 4WD Tour - half day

Queenstown Lord of the Rings 4WD Tour - half day

4.8332 reviews4h
Queenstown Quad Bike Adventure Tour - Half Day

Queenstown Quad Bike Adventure Tour - Half Day

4.9263 reviews3h 30m

Food and drink experiences in Queenstown

Milford Sound Coach and Cruise tour from Queenstown

Milford Sound Coach and Cruise tour from Queenstown

4.7972 reviews12h
Queenstown 6 hour Boutique Wine Tour 4 Wineries and Lunch

Queenstown 6 hour Boutique Wine Tour 4 Wineries and Lunch

4.9743 reviews6h
Award Winning Premium Wine Tour Queenstown Tasting at 4 Wineries

Award Winning Premium Wine Tour Queenstown Tasting at 4 Wineries

5.0714 reviews6h
Milford Sound Flight and Cruise ex Queenstown (incl Lunch)

Milford Sound Flight and Cruise ex Queenstown (incl Lunch)

5.0708 reviews5h

Hidden gems in Queenstown

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

Moke Lake

A serene, loop-shaped lake nestled in a glacial valley, just a 20-minute drive from Queenstown.

The Queenstown Gardens

A beautiful, free public park on a peninsula jutting into Lake Wakatipu, right next to the town centre.

Bunker Bar

A tiny, speakeasy-style cocktail bar hidden down an alleyway off Cow Lane in the town centre.

Lake Hayes

The 8km walking track around the lake is flat, easy, and incredibly scenic, especially at sunrise or sunset. It's a favorite with locals but often missed by tourists rushing to Arrowtown.

The Chasm Walk

A short, easy walk on the road to Milford Sound, just before the Homer Tunnel.

Day trips from Queenstown

Milford Sound / Piopiotahi

4-5 hours by coach or car (one way), 1.5 hours by scenic flight

Journey into the heart of Fiordland National Park, a UNESCO World Heritage site, to witness one of New Zealand's most iconic landscapes. This breathtaking fjord is dominated by Mitre Peak, with waterfalls cascading down sheer cliffs into dark waters.

Glenorchy & Paradise

45 minutes by car

Follow the stunning western shore of Lake Wakatipu to the small settlement of Glenorchy, the gateway to multiple Lord of the Rings filming locations and the rugged Dart River valley. The road to 'Paradise' offers quintessential New Zealand high-country scenery.

Wanaka

1 hour by car

Visit Queenstown's slightly quieter, equally beautiful neighbor. Wanaka sits on the shores of its own stunning lake, with the famous #ThatWanakaTree, excellent hiking in Mount Aspiring National Park, and a relaxed, creative town vibe.

Plan your Queenstown trip

Things to do in Queenstown: FAQ

What are the best things to do in Queenstown?+

Top sights include Bungee Jumping, Milford Sound Day Trip, Skyline Gondola and Lake Wakatipu. Away from the crowds, try Moke Lake and The Queenstown Gardens.

What are the most popular tours in Queenstown?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are Premium Milford Sound Small Group Tour & Cruise from Queenstown (4.9 stars, 3,749 reviews); Shotover River Extreme Jet Boat Ride in Queenstown (4.8 stars, 2,887 reviews); Milford Sound Premium Small Group Tour & Cruise from Queenstown (4.9 stars, 2,668 reviews).

How much do tours in Queenstown cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €35 and €494 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.