Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

Cinque Terre, Italy

Things to Do in Cinque Terre

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:From Florence: Cinque Terre & Pisa Day Trip

Most booked tours and tickets in Cinque Terre

From Florence: Cinque Terre & Pisa Day Trip

From Florence: Cinque Terre & Pisa Day Trip

4.71,788 reviews12h 15m
Cinque Terre and Pisa Tower Small-Group Day Trip from Florence

Cinque Terre and Pisa Tower Small-Group Day Trip from Florence

4.91,714 reviews12h
Cinque Terre Hybrid Boat Tour from Monterosso

Cinque Terre Hybrid Boat Tour from Monterosso

4.91,568 reviews2h 45m
Small Group Cinque Terre Day Tour from Florence

Small Group Cinque Terre Day Tour from Florence

4.41,285 reviews10h
Cinque Terre Sunset Boat Tour Experience with Aperitivo and Swim

Cinque Terre Sunset Boat Tour Experience with Aperitivo and Swim

4.8459 reviews3h
Cinque Terre Sunset Cruise with Aperitif from Monterosso

Cinque Terre Sunset Cruise with Aperitif from Monterosso

4.9450 reviews2h 45m
Private Boat Tour in Cinque Terre from Monterosso

Private Boat Tour in Cinque Terre from Monterosso

5.0218 reviews2h

Top sights in Cinque Terre

  1. 1Blue Trail (Sentiero Azzurro)
  2. 2Monterosso Beach
  3. 3Vernazza Harbor
  4. 4Manarola Sunset Views
  5. 5Riomaggiore
  6. 6Local Pesto & Seafood
  • Iconic Coastal Hiking: Trek the legendary Sentiero Azzurro (Blue Trail) connecting the villages, with the cliff-hugging path from Monterosso to Vernazza offering heart-stopping sea vistas. For a quieter alternative, the high route Via dell'Amore (when open) or the vineyard trails above Manarola provide stunning perspectives.
  • The Five Distinct Villages: Each of the five fishing villages possesses a unique character. Explore Riomaggiore's dramatic harbor carved into rock, Corniglia's serene hilltop perch amid vineyards, Vernazza's picture-perfect natural harbor, Manarola's iconic sunset viewpoint, and Monterosso's expansive sandy beach.
  • Authentic Ligurian Cuisine: Savor food deeply tied to the terraced landscape. Taste pesto Genovese made with local basil, fresh anchovies marinated in lemon (acciughe al limone), and trofie pasta. Don't miss the sweet Sciacchetrà wine, a rare passito produced from sun-dried grapes on the very slopes you hike.

Food and drink experiences in Cinque Terre

Cinque Terre sunset boat tour with a traditional ligurian gozzo

Cinque Terre sunset boat tour with a traditional ligurian gozzo

4.8184 reviews2h 30m
Riomaggiore: Pasta & Tiramisu Class in a Local Home by Cesarine

Riomaggiore: Pasta & Tiramisu Class in a Local Home by Cesarine

4.8172 reviews3h

Day trips and outdoor activities from Cinque Terre

Kayak experience with Carnassa Tour in Cinque Terre + Snorkeling

Kayak experience with Carnassa Tour in Cinque Terre + Snorkeling

4.8382 reviews2h
Horse ride on the coast of Monterosso al Mare Cinque Terre

Horse ride on the coast of Monterosso al Mare Cinque Terre

4.9193 reviews1h 40m
Private Tour: Cinque Terre from La Spezia

Private Tour: Cinque Terre from La Spezia

4.8185 reviews6h 30m

Hidden gems in Cinque Terre

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

San Bernardino Church & Vineyard Walk (Manarola)

A quiet, elevated church with a terrace, accessed by a beautiful path winding through the upper vineyards of Manarola.

Guvano Beach

A secluded, clothing-optional beach located in a hidden cove between Corniglia and Vernazha, accessible only via an old railway tunnel or by boat.

Santuario di Nostra Signora di Soviore (Monterosso)

Cinque Terre's oldest sanctuary, dating to the 7th century, located high in the hills above Monterosso amid chestnut forests.

Volastra

A tiny, ancient hamlet perched high in the hills between Manarola and Corniglia, surrounded by vineyards.

The 'Ring of the Five Lands' High Paths

The network of higher-altitude trails (Sentieri di Alta Via) that connect the villages via the ridge tops, like trail #1.

Day trips from Cinque Terre

Portovenere

30 min by ferry or 1 hour by train+bus

Often called the 'sixth terre,' this stunning fortified town at the tip of the peninsula rivals Cinque Terre's beauty. Explore its colorful harbor, the dramatic Gothic church of San Pietro on a rocky headland, and the nearby Palmaria Island.

Genoa (Genova)

1.5 hours by direct regional train

Dive into the historic heart of the Ligurian region. Genoa is a bustling port city with a fascinating old town (one of Europe's largest), incredible seafood, and the famous Aquarium. It's a stark and captivating contrast to the villages.

Lerici and the Gulf of Poets

45 min by train to La Spezia, then 20 min by bus

Discover the quieter, elegant side of the Ligurian coast. Lerici is a beautiful resort town with a majestic castle, lovely beaches, and a literary history (Shelley and Byron). The surrounding Gulf offers picturesque villages like Tellaro.

Plan your Cinque Terre trip

Things to do in Cinque Terre: FAQ

What are the best things to do in Cinque Terre?+

Top sights include Blue Trail (Sentiero Azzurro), Monterosso Beach, Vernazza Harbor and Manarola Sunset Views. Away from the crowds, try San Bernardino Church & Vineyard Walk (Manarola) and Guvano Beach.

What are the most popular tours in Cinque Terre?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are From Florence: Cinque Terre & Pisa Day Trip (4.7 stars, 1,788 reviews); Cinque Terre and Pisa Tower Small-Group Day Trip from Florence (4.9 stars, 1,714 reviews); Cinque Terre Hybrid Boat Tour from Monterosso (4.9 stars, 1,568 reviews).

How much do tours in Cinque Terre cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €75 and €410 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.