Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

Marrakech, Morocco

Things to Do in Marrakech

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:Agafay Desert Quad Bike Camel Ride and Dinner Show

Most booked tours and tickets in Marrakech

Agafay Desert Quad Bike Camel Ride and Dinner Show

Agafay Desert Quad Bike Camel Ride and Dinner Show

5.014,638 reviews6h
Marrakech to Merzouga: 3-Day Desert Tour & Camel Trek

Marrakech to Merzouga: 3-Day Desert Tour & Camel Trek

4.912,567 reviews72h
Atlas Mountains and 3 Valleys & Waterfalls - Camel Ride Marrakech

Atlas Mountains and 3 Valleys & Waterfalls - Camel Ride Marrakech

4.812,208 reviews7h
3 Day Marrakech to Merzouga Desert Tour Camel Rides and Overnight

3 Day Marrakech to Merzouga Desert Tour Camel Rides and Overnight

4.910,287 reviews72h
Best Marrakech to Fes Sahara Desert Tour with Camp & Camel Trek

Best Marrakech to Fes Sahara Desert Tour with Camp & Camel Trek

4.96,751 reviews72h
Agafay Desert Package, Quad Bike, Camel Ride and Dinner Show

Agafay Desert Package, Quad Bike, Camel Ride and Dinner Show

4.95,534 reviews6h
Marrakech: Ourika Waterfall, Atlas Mountain, Guide & River Lunch

Marrakech: Ourika Waterfall, Atlas Mountain, Guide & River Lunch

4.85,370 reviews7h
Agafay Desert Dinner Show with Quad Bike and Sunset Camel Ride

Agafay Desert Dinner Show with Quad Bike and Sunset Camel Ride

4.75,126 reviews5h 30m

Tickets and tours by attraction

The best options for each of Marrakech's top sights, compared.

Top sights in Marrakech

  1. 1Jemaa el-Fnaa
  2. 2Bahia Palace
  3. 3Majorelle Garden
  4. 4Medina Souks
  5. 5Koutoubia Mosque
  6. 6Atlas Mountains Day Trip
  • Immerse yourself in a living medieval city within the UNESCO-listed medina, where you can get lost in the Souk Semmarine's spice alleys, discover hidden funduqs (caravanserais), and stay in a traditional riad with a central courtyard fountain.
  • Experience the world's most dramatic public square at Jemaa el-Fnaa, a nightly spectacle of acrobats, henna artists, and dozens of open-air food stalls serving specialties like sheep's head and harira soup.
  • Discover breathtaking Islamic architecture and gardens, from the soaring minaret of the Koutoubia Mosque to the ornate stucco and mosaics of the Ben Youssef Madrasa and the tranquil cacti collection at the Majorelle Garden.

Tickets and passes in Marrakech

From Marrakech To Essaouira Mogador Full Day Trip | Small-group

From Marrakech To Essaouira Mogador Full Day Trip | Small-group

4.92,720 reviews10h
3-Day Sahara Desert To Merzouga From Marrakech

3-Day Sahara Desert To Merzouga From Marrakech

4.81,674 reviews72h
Marrakech Atlas Mountains 4 Valleys Waterfalls and Camel ride

Marrakech Atlas Mountains 4 Valleys Waterfalls and Camel ride

4.81,599 reviews8h
Marrakech: Sunset Dinner in Agafay Desert, Fire Show & Transfers

Marrakech: Sunset Dinner in Agafay Desert, Fire Show & Transfers

4.61,192 reviews5h

Food and drink experiences in Marrakech

Atlas Mountains and 5 Valleys Tour from Marrakech - All inclusive

Atlas Mountains and 5 Valleys Tour from Marrakech - All inclusive

5.04,017 reviews7h
Hot Air Balloon Flight over Marrakech with Traditional Breakfast

Hot Air Balloon Flight over Marrakech with Traditional Breakfast

4.83,580 reviews4h
Moroccan Cooking Class in Marrakech & Food Market by Chef Khmisa

Moroccan Cooking Class in Marrakech & Food Market by Chef Khmisa

4.91,889 reviews3h

Hidden gems in Marrakech

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

Le Jardin Secret

A recently restored 19th-century palace and garden in the medina, featuring both an exotic and an Islamic garden.

Dar Bellarj Foundation

A cultural center housed in a former stork hospital ('bellarj' means stork) near the Ben Youssef Madrasa.

Café Clock

A quirky cultural café in a restored medina house, known for blending Moroccan traditions with a hip, international vibe.

The Tanneries (outside the main tourist area)

Visit the less-famous tanneries near Bab Debbagh, where leather is still processed using ancient methods.

Musée de la Palmeraie

A museum of contemporary African art and Berber culture located in the palm grove area north of the city.

Day trips from Marrakech

Ourika Valley

1 hour by car/grand taxi

A scenic escape into the foothills of the High Atlas Mountains. Follow the river past traditional Berber villages, visit a women's argan oil cooperative, and hike to the Setti Fatma waterfalls.

Essaouira

2.5 hours by car or bus

A windswept, fortified port city on the Atlantic coast with a completely different vibe. Explore its blue-shuttered medina (a UNESCO site), fresh seafood grills, and expansive sandy beach.

Ouzoud Waterfalls

2.5-3 hours by car/grand taxi

Visit North Africa's tallest waterfalls, cascading over 100 meters into a series of pools. The site is surrounded by olive groves and is home to troops of Barbary macaques.

Plan your Marrakech trip

Things to do in Marrakech: FAQ

What are the best things to do in Marrakech?+

Top sights include Jemaa el-Fnaa, Bahia Palace, Majorelle Garden and Medina Souks. Away from the crowds, try Le Jardin Secret and Dar Bellarj Foundation.

What are the most popular tours in Marrakech?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are Agafay Desert Quad Bike Camel Ride and Dinner Show (5.0 stars, 14,638 reviews); Marrakech to Merzouga: 3-Day Desert Tour & Camel Trek (4.9 stars, 12,567 reviews); Atlas Mountains and 3 Valleys & Waterfalls - Camel Ride Marrakech (4.8 stars, 12,208 reviews).

How much do tours in Marrakech cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €12 and €199 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.