Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

Vancouver, Canada

Things to Do in Vancouver

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:Vancouver Half-Day Whale Watching Adventure with Free Photos

Most booked tours and tickets in Vancouver

Vancouver Half-Day Whale Watching Adventure with Free Photos

Vancouver Half-Day Whale Watching Adventure with Free Photos

4.95,727 reviews5h
From Vancouver: Victoria, Butchart Gardens, & Gulf Islands Cruise

From Vancouver: Victoria, Butchart Gardens, & Gulf Islands Cruise

4.63,200 reviews13h
Victoria and Butchart Gardens Day Trip from Vancouver

Victoria and Butchart Gardens Day Trip from Vancouver

4.72,323 reviews13h
Whistler, Sea to Sky Gondola, & Shannon Falls Tour from Vancouver

Whistler, Sea to Sky Gondola, & Shannon Falls Tour from Vancouver

4.82,169 reviews10h
Vancouver City Sightseeing Tour: Capilano Suspension Bridge & Vancouver Lookout

Vancouver City Sightseeing Tour: Capilano Suspension Bridge & Vancouver Lookout

4.92,163 reviews6h 30m
Vancouver City Sightseeing Tour: Granville Island & Stanley Park

Vancouver City Sightseeing Tour: Granville Island & Stanley Park

4.61,967 reviews3h 30m

Tickets and tours by attraction

The best options for each of Vancouver's top sights, compared.

Top sights in Vancouver

  1. 1Stanley Park
  2. 2Granville Island
  3. 3Capilano Suspension Bridge
  4. 4Gastown
  5. 5Grouse Mountain
  6. 6English Bay Beach
  • Unmatched Natural Beauty: Few cities can match Vancouver's setting—snow-capped mountains as a backdrop, the Pacific Ocean at your feet, and ancient rainforests within the city limits. Stanley Park alone offers 1,000 acres of urban wilderness.
  • World-Class Asian Cuisine: Vancouver's Asian food scene rivals Hong Kong and Tokyo. From authentic dim sum in Richmond to Japanese ramen on Robson Street, the diversity and quality of Asian cuisine here is unparalleled in North America.
  • Year-Round Outdoor Adventures: Ski Grouse Mountain or Whistler in winter, kayak False Creek in summer, or hike the North Shore trails any time. The city caters to outdoor enthusiasts of every level and interest.

Tickets and passes in Vancouver

Vancouver Whale Watch Large Zodiac Tour with Guide

Vancouver Whale Watch Large Zodiac Tour with Guide

4.71,655 reviews5h
Flyover Vancouver The Immersive Theater Experience

Flyover Vancouver The Immersive Theater Experience

4.41,576 reviews25m

Food and drink experiences in Vancouver

A Wok Around Chinatown: Culinary and Cultural Walking Tour Led by a Chef

A Wok Around Chinatown: Culinary and Cultural Walking Tour Led by a Chef

4.9684 reviews4h
Vancouver Foodie Tour: Granville Island Market Food Tour

Vancouver Foodie Tour: Granville Island Market Food Tour

4.9639 reviews2h
Vancouver: Gastown Food Tour with 6 Authentic Local Food Tastings

Vancouver: Gastown Food Tour with 6 Authentic Local Food Tastings

4.8486 reviews3h

Hidden gems in Vancouver

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

Lynn Canyon Park

A free alternative to Capilano Suspension Bridge with its own suspension bridge, swimming holes, and beautiful forest trails on the North Shore.

Lighthouse Park

Ancient old-growth forest with rocky shoreline views, hidden beaches, and the historic Point Atkinson Lighthouse. Far fewer tourists than Stanley Park.

Richmond Night Market

North America's largest night market (summer only) featuring hundreds of Asian street food vendors, performances, and a carnival atmosphere.

Queen Elizabeth Park

Vancouver's highest point with panoramic city and mountain views, beautiful quarry gardens, and the Bloedel Conservatory with tropical birds.

Deep Cove

A charming village at the end of Burrard Inlet, perfect for kayaking and the trailhead for the rewarding Quarry Rock hike.

Day trips from Vancouver

Whistler

120km / 2 hours via Sea-to-Sky Highway

World-renowned ski resort in winter, mountain biking and hiking destination in summer. The drive along the Sea-to-Sky Highway is spectacular.

Victoria

Ferry + 100km / 3.5 hours total

BC's charming capital on Vancouver Island, featuring the Butchart Gardens, historic Inner Harbour, and British colonial architecture.

Bowen Island

20-minute ferry from Horseshoe Bay

A peaceful island getaway with hiking trails, artisan studios, and a quaint village—all accessible as a day trip.

Squamish

65km / 1 hour

The outdoor recreation capital of Canada. Home to the Sea-to-Sky Gondola, world-class rock climbing, and the impressive Shannon Falls.

Plan your Vancouver trip

Things to do in Vancouver: FAQ

What are the best things to do in Vancouver?+

Top sights include Stanley Park, Granville Island, Capilano Suspension Bridge and Gastown. Away from the crowds, try Lynn Canyon Park and Lighthouse Park.

What are the most popular tours in Vancouver?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are Vancouver Half-Day Whale Watching Adventure with Free Photos (4.9 stars, 5,727 reviews); From Vancouver: Victoria, Butchart Gardens, & Gulf Islands Cruise (4.6 stars, 3,200 reviews); Victoria and Butchart Gardens Day Trip from Vancouver (4.7 stars, 2,323 reviews).

How much do tours in Vancouver cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €20 and €198 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.