Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

Shanghai, China

Things to Do in Shanghai

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:Authentic Local Food Tour in Central Shanghai

Most booked tours and tickets in Shanghai

Authentic Local Food Tour in Central Shanghai

Authentic Local Food Tour in Central Shanghai

5.01,685 reviews3h
Private Shanghai Full Day City Tour with Old and New Highlights

Private Shanghai Full Day City Tour with Old and New Highlights

5.01,364 reviews7h
Zhujiajiao Water Town and Shanghai City Private Day Tour

Zhujiajiao Water Town and Shanghai City Private Day Tour

5.01,111 reviews8h
Shanghai Private Tour: Zhujiajiao Water Town and Boat Ride

Shanghai Private Tour: Zhujiajiao Water Town and Boat Ride

5.0802 reviews4h
Private Full-Day Tour: Incredible Shanghai Highlights

Private Full-Day Tour: Incredible Shanghai Highlights

4.9392 reviews8h
Shanghai Night River Cruise Tour with Xinjiang Style Dining Experience

Shanghai Night River Cruise Tour with Xinjiang Style Dining Experience

5.0374 reviews3h
From Shanghai: Zhujiajiao Water Town Private Tour with Boat Ride

From Shanghai: Zhujiajiao Water Town Private Tour with Boat Ride

5.0358 reviews4h
Private Suzhou Day Trip from Shanghai by Bullet Train with All Inclusive Option

Private Suzhou Day Trip from Shanghai by Bullet Train with All Inclusive Option

5.0352 reviews8h

Tickets and tours by attraction

The best options for each of Shanghai's top sights, compared.

Top sights in Shanghai

  1. 1The Bund
  2. 2Yu Garden
  3. 3Shanghai Tower Observation Deck
  4. 4Nanjing Road
  5. 5Shanghai Museum
  6. 6Tianzifang
  • Walk the Bund at night, facing the illuminated skyline of Pudong across the river.
  • Explore the tree-lined streets of the former French Concession.
  • Eat xiaolongbao and other Shanghainese specialities in their home city.

Tickets and passes in Shanghai

Late Night Food Tour in the Shanghai's French Concession

Late Night Food Tour in the Shanghai's French Concession

4.9295 reviews3h
Shanghai Circus World: ERA2 Intersection of Time Acrobatics Show

Shanghai Circus World: ERA2 Intersection of Time Acrobatics Show

4.5244 reviews1h
Shanghai: Southern Great Wall Day Trip by Bullet Train

Shanghai: Southern Great Wall Day Trip by Bullet Train

4.9237 reviews11h
Shanghai Circus World ERA Theatre Acrobatics Ticket

Shanghai Circus World ERA Theatre Acrobatics Ticket

5.0182 reviews1h

Food and drink experiences in Shanghai

Eat Like a Local Through Shanghai's French Concession

Eat Like a Local Through Shanghai's French Concession

4.9433 reviews3h 30m
Shanghai Breakfast Walking Tour of Former French Concession

Shanghai Breakfast Walking Tour of Former French Concession

5.0169 reviews3h
Private Night Tour-VIP River Cruise and Shanghai Tower Option

Private Night Tour-VIP River Cruise and Shanghai Tower Option

4.9128 reviews3h

Day trips and outdoor activities from Shanghai

Suzhou Private Day Trip from Shanghai with Bullet Train Option

Suzhou Private Day Trip from Shanghai with Bullet Train Option

5.0400 reviews8h
Half-Day Bike Tour of Shanghai Old Town with Food Tasting

Half-Day Bike Tour of Shanghai Old Town with Food Tasting

5.0316 reviews4h
Flexible Hangzhou Private Tour from Shanghai by Bullet Train

Flexible Hangzhou Private Tour from Shanghai by Bullet Train

5.0250 reviews10h

Hidden gems in Shanghai

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

Wukang Mansion Area

A historic flatiron-shaped apartment building at the start of Wukang Road, surrounded by colonial villas.

Power Station of Art

China's first state-run contemporary art museum, in a former power station on the river.

Duolun Road Cultural Street

A historic street in Hongkou associated with 1930s writers, with old buildings and small museums.

Shanghai Jewish Refugees Museum

A museum in the former Ohel Moshe Synagogue telling the story of Jewish refugees who found shelter in Shanghai during WWII.

West Bund

A riverside area with art museums, galleries and cycling paths on the former industrial waterfront.

Day trips from Shanghai

Suzhou

About 30 minutes by high-speed train

A city of canals and UNESCO-listed classical gardens, including the Humble Administrator's Garden.

Hangzhou

About 1 hour by high-speed train

Home to the West Lake, tea plantations and temples, long celebrated in Chinese poetry.

Zhujiajiao Water Town

About 1 hour by metro or car

An ancient canal town within Shanghai's municipality, with stone bridges, boats and old houses.

Plan your Shanghai trip

Things to do in Shanghai: FAQ

What are the best things to do in Shanghai?+

Top sights include The Bund, Yu Garden, Shanghai Tower Observation Deck and Nanjing Road. Away from the crowds, try Wukang Mansion Area and Power Station of Art.

What are the most popular tours in Shanghai?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are Authentic Local Food Tour in Central Shanghai (5.0 stars, 1,685 reviews); Private Shanghai Full Day City Tour with Old and New Highlights (5.0 stars, 1,364 reviews); Zhujiajiao Water Town and Shanghai City Private Day Tour (5.0 stars, 1,111 reviews).

How much do tours in Shanghai cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €50 and €362 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.