Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

Hanoi, Vietnam

Things to Do in Hanoi

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:Hanoi Food and Culture Sightseeing Army Jeep Tour

Most booked tours and tickets in Hanoi

Hanoi Food and Culture Sightseeing Army Jeep Tour

Hanoi Food and Culture Sightseeing Army Jeep Tour

5.018,091 reviews4h
Ninh Binh Day Trip from Hanoi with Tam Coc Boat Ride

Ninh Binh Day Trip from Hanoi with Tam Coc Boat Ride

5.09,157 reviews11h
Amanda Cruise Ha Long, Lan Ha Bay All Inclusive 2D1N and 3D2N

Amanda Cruise Ha Long, Lan Ha Bay All Inclusive 2D1N and 3D2N

4.96,409 reviews48h
5 Traditional Dishes Hanoi Cooking Class with Market Trip

5 Traditional Dishes Hanoi Cooking Class with Market Trip

5.06,089 reviews3h 15m
Hanoi Cooking Class: Culture, Local Market & Community Care

Hanoi Cooking Class: Culture, Local Market & Community Care

5.05,730 reviews4h
Small Group Hanoi Street Food Tour with a Real Foodie

Small Group Hanoi Street Food Tour with a Real Foodie

5.05,500 reviews3h
Ninh Binh Day Tour from Hanoi with Boat and Bike

Ninh Binh Day Tour from Hanoi with Boat and Bike

4.95,196 reviews12h
Ninh Binh Hightlight & Hidden Gem from Hanoi with Skip-The-Line

Ninh Binh Hightlight & Hidden Gem from Hanoi with Skip-The-Line

5.04,738 reviews10h

Tickets and tours by attraction

The best options for each of Hanoi's top sights, compared.

Top sights in Hanoi

  1. 1Old Quarter
  2. 2Hoan Kiem Lake
  3. 3Temple of Literature
  4. 4Ho Chi Minh Mausoleum
  5. 5Water Puppet Theatre
  6. 6Ha Long Bay Day Trip
  • Unparalleled Street Food Culture - Dive into a world where some of Asia's best food costs less than $2. Hunt for the perfect bowl of bun cha at Huong Lien (where Obama dined), join the queue for Banh Mi 25's legendary sandwiches, or sample egg coffee at Giang Cafe where the recipe is a closely guarded secret.
  • Fascinating Historical Layers - Witness Vietnam's complex history through remarkably preserved sites. Explore the Imperial Citadel of Thang Long (a UNESCO site), walk through the haunting Hoa Lo Prison Museum ('Hanoi Hilton'), and see both Chinese and French architectural influences in the Temple of Literature and St. Joseph's Cathedral.
  • Authentic Local Life Unfolding on the Streets - Experience daily Vietnamese culture firsthand. Watch elderly men play co tuong (Chinese chess) in Lenin Park, join locals exercising at West Lake at sunrise, or observe traditional crafts like silk painting and lacquerware in the Old Quarter's hidden workshops.

Tickets and passes in Hanoi

Hanoi Motorbike Tour: Food, Culture and Fun by Vintage Motorbike

Hanoi Motorbike Tour: Food, Culture and Fun by Vintage Motorbike

5.07,211 reviews4h 30m
Halong Bay Overnight Cruise All Inclusive 2 Days

Halong Bay Overnight Cruise All Inclusive 2 Days

4.73,534 reviews48h
Hanoi Backstreet Jeep Tour : Hanoi HIGHTLIGHTS and HIDDEN GEMS

Hanoi Backstreet Jeep Tour : Hanoi HIGHTLIGHTS and HIDDEN GEMS

5.02,132 reviews4h 30m
Hanoi Motorbike Tours Led By Women: Hanoi By Night Foodie Motorbike Tours

Hanoi Motorbike Tours Led By Women: Hanoi By Night Foodie Motorbike Tours

5.01,949 reviews4h

Hidden gems in Hanoi

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

Long Bien Bridge

A historic French-colonial railway bridge spanning the Red River, still used by trains, motorbikes, and pedestrians.

Train Street

An extremely narrow residential street in the Old Quarter where trains pass just inches from homes twice daily.

B52 Victory Museum (Huu Tiep Lake)

A small lake in a residential neighborhood with the wreckage of a B-52 bomber shot down during the 1972 Christmas bombing.

Craft Villages (Bat Trang Ceramics)

A 500-year-old ceramics village on the Red River's outskirts where you can watch artisans and try pottery making.

Đình Kim Ngân (Ancient House)

A beautifully restored 19th-century merchant's house in the Old Quarter, once part of the silver guild.

Day trips from Hanoi

Ha Long Bay

2.5-3 hours by shuttle bus or private car

A UNESCO World Heritage site famous for its emerald waters and thousands of limestone islands topped with rainforests. While overnight cruises are popular, day trips offer a condensed experience of this natural wonder.

Ninh Binh (Tam Coc / Trang An)

1.5-2 hours by train or bus

Often called 'Ha Long Bay on land,' this stunning region features dramatic limestone mountains rising from rice paddies and rivers, best explored by traditional sampan boat.

Perfume Pagoda (Chua Huong)

2 hours by bus plus boat ride

A complex of Buddhist temples and shrines built into limestone mountains, accessible by scenic river boat followed by a cable car or hike. Particularly popular during pilgrimage season (Feb-Apr).

Plan your Hanoi trip

Things to do in Hanoi: FAQ

What are the best things to do in Hanoi?+

Top sights include Old Quarter, Hoan Kiem Lake, Temple of Literature and Ho Chi Minh Mausoleum. Away from the crowds, try Long Bien Bridge and Train Street.

What are the most popular tours in Hanoi?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are Hanoi Food and Culture Sightseeing Army Jeep Tour (5.0 stars, 18,091 reviews); Ninh Binh Day Trip from Hanoi with Tam Coc Boat Ride (5.0 stars, 9,157 reviews); Hanoi Motorbike Tour: Food, Culture and Fun by Vintage Motorbike (5.0 stars, 7,211 reviews).

How much do tours in Hanoi cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €25 and €123 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.