Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

Osaka, Japan

Things to Do in Osaka

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:Osaka Food Tour: 15 Delicious Dishes & 3 drinks at 5 Eateries

Most booked tours and tickets in Osaka

Osaka Food Tour: 15 Delicious Dishes & 3 drinks at 5 Eateries

Osaka Food Tour: 15 Delicious Dishes & 3 drinks at 5 Eateries

4.93,968 reviews3h
Osaka Street Food Tour: 18 Foods & 3 Drinks at 4 Eateries

Osaka Street Food Tour: 18 Foods & 3 Drinks at 4 Eateries

4.93,616 reviews3h
Hungry Osaka Street Food Tour : 15 Tastings and 4 Drinks

Hungry Osaka Street Food Tour : 15 Tastings and 4 Drinks

5.03,602 reviews3h
Osaka Castle Walking Tour and Castle Tower Admission

Osaka Castle Walking Tour and Castle Tower Admission

5.02,464 reviews1h 30m
Osaka Kickstart: Hotspots & Hidden Gems Tour

Osaka Kickstart: Hotspots & Hidden Gems Tour

4.92,003 reviews3h
Osaka Sumo Experience with Live Show and Audience Challenge

Osaka Sumo Experience with Live Show and Audience Challenge

5.01,725 reviews1h 30m
Ultimate Osaka Walking Tour: Castle, Dotonbori, Gems & Lunch

Ultimate Osaka Walking Tour: Castle, Dotonbori, Gems & Lunch

5.01,281 reviews5h

Tickets and tours by attraction

The best options for each of Osaka's top sights, compared.

Top sights in Osaka

  1. 1Osaka Castle
  2. 2Dotonbori
  3. 3Universal Studios Japan
  4. 4Kuromon Market
  5. 5Shinsekai
  6. 6Nara Day Trip
  • A Culinary Pilgrimage: Osaka is Japan's undisputed street food capital. Don't just eat; embark on a tasting tour through Kuromon Ichiba Market ('Osaka's Kitchen'), queue for legendary takoyaki (octopus balls) from stands like Aizuya, and master the art of cooking your own okonomiyaki (savory pancake) at a counter in Dotonbori.
  • Unmatched Urban Energy & Nightlife: Experience the electric buzz of Minami ('South') district. Wander the dazzling, sign-covered streets of Dotonbori at night, catch a comedy show in the traditional manzai theater district of Namba, and bar-hop through the narrow lanes of Hozenji Yokocho, a preserved alleyway with a moss-covered statue.
  • A Gateway to Kansai's Ancient Capitals: Osaka's central location makes it the perfect, more affordable base for exploring Japan's cultural heartland. Take a quick 30-minute train to the serene temples and geisha districts of Kyoto, or a 45-minute ride to feed the sacred deer at Nara's Todai-ji Temple, home to a colossal bronze Buddha.

Tickets and passes in Osaka

Deep Osaka Night Walking Tour with Optional Dinner

Deep Osaka Night Walking Tour with Optional Dinner

4.91,437 reviews3h
Kyoto Private Car Tour – Full Day with Local Guide & Nara Option

Kyoto Private Car Tour – Full Day with Local Guide & Nara Option

4.9354 reviews8h

Food and drink experiences in Osaka

Sushi Making Osaka Roll and Authentic Japanese Sushi Class

Sushi Making Osaka Roll and Authentic Japanese Sushi Class

5.01,640 reviews1h 40m
Osaka: Guided Food Tour with 12 Dishes and 2 drinks

Osaka: Guided Food Tour with 12 Dishes and 2 drinks

5.01,449 reviews2h 30m
Osaka Local Foodie Walking Tour in Dotonbori and Shinsekai

Osaka Local Foodie Walking Tour in Dotonbori and Shinsekai

4.81,146 reviews3h

Day trips and outdoor activities from Osaka

Nara Early Morning Tour Kyoto or Osaka Departure Available

Nara Early Morning Tour Kyoto or Osaka Departure Available

4.91,216 reviews4h 30m
Osaka Dotonbori River Cruise with Walking Tour

Osaka Dotonbori River Cruise with Walking Tour

4.9294 reviews2h

Hidden gems in Osaka

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

Nakazakicho

A quiet, bohemian neighborhood north of Umeda, filled with indie cafes, vintage clothing stores, and art galleries in traditional wooden row houses.

The National Museum of Art, Osaka (NMAO)

A stunning underground art museum located on Nakanoshima Island, focusing on contemporary art.

Tsuruhashi Market

Osaka's massive, covered Korean market, specializing in yakiniku (Korean BBQ) meats and ingredients.

Osaka Museum of Housing and Living

A museum in Tenjimbashisuji that recreates a full-scale, walk-through Edo-period Osaka townscape, complete with day-to-night lighting changes.

Mount Koya (Koyasan) Overnight Trip

A sacred mountain monastery complex, a UNESCO site, reachable by a scenic train and cable car journey.

Day trips from Osaka

Kyoto

30-45 min by JR Tokaido-Sanyo Line

The ancient imperial capital, offering a serene contrast to Osaka's bustle. Immerse yourself in a world of golden temples, serene bamboo forests, and traditional geisha districts.

Nara

45-50 min by JR Yamatoji Line

Japan's first permanent capital, where history comes alive. Famous for its freely roaming, bowing sacred deer and housing some of the country's oldest and largest Buddhist temples.

Kobe & Himeji

30 min to Kobe, 1 hour to Himeji by JR shinkansen

A dual-trip combining cosmopolitan Kobe, famous for its beef and harborland, with the majestic Himeji Castle, Japan's most spectacular and original feudal castle.

Plan your Osaka trip

Things to do in Osaka: FAQ

What are the best things to do in Osaka?+

Top sights include Osaka Castle, Dotonbori, Universal Studios Japan and Kuromon Market. Away from the crowds, try Nakazakicho and The National Museum of Art, Osaka (NMAO).

What are the most popular tours in Osaka?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are Osaka Food Tour: 15 Delicious Dishes & 3 drinks at 5 Eateries (4.9 stars, 3,968 reviews); Osaka Street Food Tour: 18 Foods & 3 Drinks at 4 Eateries (4.9 stars, 3,616 reviews); Hungry Osaka Street Food Tour : 15 Tastings and 4 Drinks (5.0 stars, 3,602 reviews).

How much do tours in Osaka cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €20 and €209 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.