Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

Tenerife, Spain

Things to Do in Tenerife

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:Teide National Park Sunset & Stargazing Coach Tour – Hotel Pickup

Most booked tours and tickets in Tenerife

Teide National Park Sunset & Stargazing Coach Tour – Hotel Pickup

Teide National Park Sunset & Stargazing Coach Tour – Hotel Pickup

4.83,011 reviews8h
Whale and Dolphin Watching Catamaran with Transfer and Buffet

Whale and Dolphin Watching Catamaran with Transfer and Buffet

4.82,869 reviews3h
Leaders in Eco Respectful No chase whale and dolphin encounters

Leaders in Eco Respectful No chase whale and dolphin encounters

4.62,291 reviews1h 30m
Tenerife Ecoyacht Tour for Whale Watching

Tenerife Ecoyacht Tour for Whale Watching

4.61,721 reviews1h 45m
Teide by Night: Sunset and Stargazing with Telescopes Experience

Teide by Night: Sunset and Stargazing with Telescopes Experience

4.71,631 reviews8h
Tenerife: Turtle and Dolphin Kayak Tour with Snorkel and Wetsuit

Tenerife: Turtle and Dolphin Kayak Tour with Snorkel and Wetsuit

4.61,615 reviews3h
Whale watching & listening Eco-Catamaran Tour with Snacks &Drinks

Whale watching & listening Eco-Catamaran Tour with Snacks &Drinks

4.91,597 reviews3h
Sunset and Stargazing Experience from Teide

Sunset and Stargazing Experience from Teide

4.51,255 reviews6h 30m

Tickets and tours by attraction

The best options for each of Tenerife's top sights, compared.

Top sights in Tenerife

  1. 1Mount Teide National Park
  2. 2Masca Village & Ravine
  3. 3Los Gigantes Cliffs
  4. 4San Cristóbal de La Laguna Old Town
  5. 5Anaga Rural Park
  6. 6Siam Park
  • Stand on Spain's highest mountain: take the cable car up Mount Teide and walk among lava fields in a UNESCO-listed national park.
  • Enjoy some of Europe's most reliable weather, with warm sunshine in winter and trade-wind-cooled summers.
  • Hike through the Anaga mountains' laurel forest, a relic of the ancient forests that once covered southern Europe.

Tickets and passes in Tenerife

4-Hour Eco Mountain Safari Tour with Electric Car in Tenerife

4-Hour Eco Mountain Safari Tour with Electric Car in Tenerife

5.0282 reviews4h
Medieval San Miguel Castle Dinner and Show in South Tenerife

Medieval San Miguel Castle Dinner and Show in South Tenerife

4.2251 reviews2h 30m

Food and drink experiences in Tenerife

3-hour Whale and Dolphin Watching and Listening Tour

3-hour Whale and Dolphin Watching and Listening Tour

4.9934 reviews3h
Whale Watching and Listening Eco Catamaran Tour with Food Tasting

Whale Watching and Listening Eco Catamaran Tour with Food Tasting

4.9578 reviews5h
Tour with Whale and Dolphin Watching plus food included

Tour with Whale and Dolphin Watching plus food included

4.3209 reviews3h

Day trips and outdoor activities from Tenerife

Whale Watching Eco-Adventure from Costa Adeje

Whale Watching Eco-Adventure from Costa Adeje

5.02,258 reviews2h
Mt. Teide and Masca Valley Tour in Tenerife

Mt. Teide and Masca Valley Tour in Tenerife

4.31,050 reviews9h 30m

Hidden gems in Tenerife

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

Playa de Benijo

A wild black sand beach below the Anaga mountains, with sea stacks rising from the surf.

Cueva del Viento

One of the longest volcanic lava tubes in the world, near Icod de los Vinos, explored on small guided tours.

Taganana

A tiny village in the Anaga mountains with whitewashed houses, terraced vineyards and simple fish restaurants by the sea at Roque de las Bodegas.

Paisaje Lunar

A landscape of eroded pale pumice pillars in the pine forest above Vilaflor, reached on a hiking trail.

Charco de la Laja

A natural rock pool on the north coast near San Juan de la Rambla, reached down a steep path.

Day trips from Tenerife

La Gomera

About 50 minutes by ferry from Los Cristianos

A small, mountainous island with the misty Garajonay National Park, terraced ravines and quiet villages, famous for silbo, a whistled language.

Garachico

About 45 minutes by car from Puerto de la Cruz

A historic port town partly buried by a volcanic eruption in 1706, with a charming old centre and natural lava pools at El Caletón.

Teno Rural Park

About 1 hour by car from Costa Adeje

The island's rugged northwestern corner, with sea cliffs, ravines and the lighthouse at Punta de Teno facing the Los Gigantes cliffs.

Plan your Tenerife trip

Things to do in Tenerife: FAQ

What are the best things to do in Tenerife?+

Top sights include Mount Teide National Park, Masca Village & Ravine, Los Gigantes Cliffs and San Cristóbal de La Laguna Old Town. Away from the crowds, try Playa de Benijo and Cueva del Viento.

What are the most popular tours in Tenerife?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are Teide National Park Sunset & Stargazing Coach Tour – Hotel Pickup (4.8 stars, 3,011 reviews); Whale and Dolphin Watching Catamaran with Transfer and Buffet (4.8 stars, 2,869 reviews); Leaders in Eco Respectful No chase whale and dolphin encounters (4.6 stars, 2,291 reviews).

How much do tours in Tenerife cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €25 and €100 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.