Impact-Site-Verification: e97618de-a52b-470d-b945-7e81282bcff0

Denver, United States

Things to Do in Denver

Top sights, the tours and tickets travellers book most, hidden gems and day trips.

Most booked:Discover Rocky Mountain National Park-Small Group Tour & Picnic

Most booked tours and tickets in Denver

Discover Rocky Mountain National Park-Small Group Tour & Picnic

Discover Rocky Mountain National Park-Small Group Tour & Picnic

4.93,512 reviews8h
Small Group Tour of Pikes Peak and the Garden of the Gods from Denver

Small Group Tour of Pikes Peak and the Garden of the Gods from Denver

4.93,348 reviews8h
Rocky Mountain Escape - Scenic Views and Nature Walks

Rocky Mountain Escape - Scenic Views and Nature Walks

4.82,104 reviews4h
Shared Half-Day Mountain Tour in Red Rocks Evergreen and Echo Lake

Shared Half-Day Mountain Tour in Red Rocks Evergreen and Echo Lake

4.9932 reviews5h

Top sights in Denver

  1. 1Red Rocks Amphitheatre
  2. 2Denver Art Museum
  3. 3Union Station
  4. 4Rocky Mountain National Park
  5. 5Larimer Square
  6. 6Denver Botanic Gardens
  • World-Class Outdoor Access: Denver is the ultimate launchpad for adventure. Within an hour, you can be hiking in Rocky Mountain National Park, skiing at resorts like Winter Park or Loveland, or mountain biking in Golden's foothills. In the city itself, bike the Cherry Creek Trail or kayak on Confluence Park.
  • Thriving Craft Beverage Scene: As a national leader in craft beer, Denver boasts over 100 breweries. Tour the massive Coors Brewery in Golden, sample experimental IPAs at TRVE Brewing, or explore the 'Mile High Mile' of distilleries and cideries in the RiNo district.
  • A Cultural Hub with Altitude: Experience a unique arts scene, from the immersive installations at Meow Wolf Denver to the Clyfford Still Museum dedicated to a single artist. The performing arts shine at the Denver Center for the Performing Arts and, of course, the legendary Red Rocks.

Tickets and passes in Denver

Rocky Mountain National Park Guided Hiking Adventure

Rocky Mountain National Park Guided Hiking Adventure

4.9675 reviews8h

Food and drink experiences in Denver

Denver Haunted Booze and Boos Ghost Walking Tour - Lower Downtown

Denver Haunted Booze and Boos Ghost Walking Tour - Lower Downtown

4.8287 reviews2h 30m

Day trips and outdoor activities from Denver

Rocky Mountain National Park in Summer Tour from Denver

Rocky Mountain National Park in Summer Tour from Denver

4.9925 reviews10h
Rocky Mountain 6-Zipline Adventure on CO Longest and Fastest!

Rocky Mountain 6-Zipline Adventure on CO Longest and Fastest!

5.0799 reviews3h

Hidden gems in Denver

Places most visitors miss, many of them free.

The International Church of Cannabis

A historic church turned into a vibrant, psychedelic art space celebrating cannabis culture through light shows and music.

Casa Bonita

A legendary, over-the-top Mexican restaurant and entertainment complex featuring cliff divers, puppet shows, and Black Bart's Cave.

The Molly Brown House Museum

The beautifully restored Victorian home of 'The Unsinkable' Molly Brown, Titanic survivor and philanthropist.

Dinosaur Ridge

An outdoor site where you can see real dinosaur footprints and bones embedded in the rock, just west of the city.

Linger

A restaurant housed in a former mortuary, now serving globally-inspired 'street food' with a rooftop bar offering fantastic city views.

Day trips from Denver

Rocky Mountain National Park

1.5 hours by car

Experience the breathtaking grandeur of the Rockies. Drive the famous Trail Ridge Road (seasonal), spot elk and moose, and hike among alpine lakes and towering peaks.

Georgetown & Guanella Pass

45 minutes by car

Step back in time in the beautifully preserved Victorian mining town of Georgetown, then take the scenic Guanella Pass Byway for incredible mountain views and access to hiking.

Boulder

30 minutes by car or bus

A vibrant university town nestled right against the Flatirons rock formations. It's a hub for hiking, cycling, and a progressive food and shopping scene on Pearl Street Mall.

Plan your Denver trip

Things to do in Denver: FAQ

What are the best things to do in Denver?+

Top sights include Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Denver Art Museum, Union Station and Rocky Mountain National Park. Away from the crowds, try The International Church of Cannabis and Casa Bonita.

What are the most popular tours in Denver?+

The most booked experiences on Viator are Discover Rocky Mountain National Park-Small Group Tour & Picnic (4.9 stars, 3,512 reviews); Small Group Tour of Pikes Peak and the Garden of the Gods from Denver (4.9 stars, 3,348 reviews); Rocky Mountain Escape - Scenic Views and Nature Walks (4.8 stars, 2,104 reviews).

How much do tours in Denver cost?+

The tours and tickets on this page start between €14 and €217 per person, depending on length and what is included.

Tours and prices from Viator, a Tripadvisor company. Prices change with your dates. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.